SSC GD 2021-06.12.2021-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2021-06.12.2021-3 SSC Questions

11.
Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
23, 28, 38, 55, 81, ?
A.
99
B.
118
C.
104
D.
136
ANSWER :
B. 118
12.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Some lockers are keys.
Some keys are doors.
Conclusions:
I. Some lockers are doors.
II. All keys are doors.

A.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows

B.

Both conclusions I and II follow

C.

Only conclusion I follows

D.

Only conclusion II follows

ANSWER :

A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

13.
In a certain code language, BULK is written as 4212411. How will INCH be written in that language?
A.
181614
B.
181468
C.
914188
D.
914128
ANSWER :
B. 181468
14.
J, H, Q, S, X, L and I are sitting in a straight line facing south, but not necessarily in the same order. There are two people between J and Q. X is sitting between J and S and is second to the right of H. L is sitting at the second place to the left of Q and to the immediate left of I. Q and H are at the extreme ends of the straight line. Who among the following sits third to the left of J?
A.
L
B.
S
C.
H
D.
Q
ANSWER :
C. H
15.

Find the total number of triangles embedded in the given figure.

A.

9

B.

12

C.

14

D.

10

ANSWER :

C. 14

16.
In a certain code language, 'TABLET' is written as 'WYFJJR'. How will 'INSERT' be written in that language?
A.
LLCWWR
B.
LLWCWR
C.
LWLWCR
D.
LLWWCR
ANSWER :
B. LLWCWR
17.

Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.
3 13 4 
4 27 11 
6 ? 31

A.

76

B.

65

C.

56

D.

67

ANSWER :

D. 67

18.

Select the figure that will come next in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

19.
There are 9 members, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K, in a joint family. There are three married couples in the family. D is a teacher and the brother of E and F. G is the mother of I. J is the wife of C, and C is the grandfather of I. E is the only daughter of C. K is the daughter of F and H. Who is the wife of the teacher?
A.
G
B.
J
C.
H
D.
E
ANSWER :
A. G
20.
Select the option that is related to the fourth number in the same way as the first number is related to the second number.
36 : 9 :: ? : 16
A.
61
B.
65
C.
64
D.
80
ANSWER :
C. 64