SSC GD 2021-14.12.2021-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2021-14.12.2021-3 SSC Questions

21.
Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.
13 : 169 :: 21 : ?
A.
441
B.
361
C.
256
D.
400
ANSWER :
A. 441
22.
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Spinach : Leaves :: Carrot : ?
A.
Root
B.
Seed
C.
Stem
D.
Flower
ANSWER :
A. Root
23.

Three persons A, B and C start a business with a total amount of ₹2,60,000. The ratio of their investment in the total amount is 15 : 18 : 19, respectively. They earn a profit of 12% this year on the total investment. The profit is to be distributed in the same ratio of investment. How much profit will C earn?

A.

₹12,200

B.

₹13,200

C.

₹11,400

D.

₹10,800

ANSWER :

C. ₹11,400

24.
Select the correct arrangement of the given words as they appear in an English dictionary.
1.Possibility
2.Possession
3.Posthumous
4.Posterity
5.Possessive
A.
2, 5, 1, 3, 4
B.
2, 5, 1, 4, 3
C.
2, 5, 3, 4, 1
D.
3, 5, 1, 4, 2
ANSWER :
B. 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
25.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Some Queens are kings.
All kings are officers.
No officer is architect.
Conclusions:
I. Some officers are queens.
II. No king is architect.

A.

Either conclusion I or II follows

B.

Both the conclusions follow

C.

Only conclusion II follows

D.

Only conclusion I follows

ANSWER :

B. Both the conclusions follow

26.
Part B - General Knowledge and General Awareness
Which of the following nations will host the Indian Ocean Island Games 2023?
A.
Mauritius
B.
Seychelles
C.
Maldives
D.
Madagascar
ANSWER :
D. Madagascar
27.
Team India ranked _______ in World Test Championship standings after ICC released a new point system in November 2020.
A.
second
B.
third
C.
fourth
D.
first
ANSWER :
A. second
28.

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for the marketing season 2021-22 in June 2021. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for _____ at ₹452 per quintal.

A.

sesame

B.

groundnut

C.

cotton

D.

maize

ANSWER :

A. sesame

29.
Which of the following dams is NOT built across the river Kaveri (Cauvery)?
A.
Maithon
B.
Mettur
C.
Kallanai
D.
Krishna Raja Sagara
ANSWER :
A. Maithon
30.
Who had handwritten the original Constitution of India?
A.
Nandalal Bose
B.
Dr Sachchidananda Sinha
C.
Beohar Rammanohar Sinha
D.
Prem Behari Narain Raizada
ANSWER :
D. Prem Behari Narain Raizada