SSC GD 2021-17.12.2021-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2021-17.12.2021-2 SSC Questions

11.
A number is subtracted from 4 times of it and then, the number obtained is added to its (the resultant's) next number. If this gives the answer as 91, what was the original number?
A.
17
B.
13
C.
14
D.
15
ANSWER :
D. 15
12.
Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
15, 45, 75, 105, ?
A.
120
B.
135
C.
125
D.
130
ANSWER :
B. 135
13.
In a certain code language, 'DESK' is coded as '@#+%' and 'RAIN' is coded as '$-ร—*'. How will 'RISK' be coded in that language?
A.
$ร—+%
B.
+-รท%
C.
#+%@
D.
S#%ร—
ANSWER :
A. $ร—+%
14.

Twelve friends are sitting in two parallel lines. There are 6 people sitting in each row and facing a person of the other row. In
row 1, A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing north. In row 2, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are
facing south but not necessarily in the same order. C, is third to the right of B. C is not an immediate neighbour to either E or A.
P is third to the left of S. Neither P nor S are sitting at the extreme ends of any row. F, faces O, who is second to the right of T,
and T is not an immediate neighbour to S. Only two people are sitting between Q and T. A, is not facing R. Which of the
following pairs are sitting at the extreme ends?

A.

SB, PC

B.

RB, TC

C.

RE, TC

D.

SA, PD

ANSWER :

C. RE, TC

15.

Select the option in which the given figure is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

16.
In a certain code language, COACH is coded as 90, and POST is coded as 210. How will NOISE be coded in that language?
A.
158
B.
124
C.
168
D.
186
ANSWER :
D. 186
17.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
All M.Tech students are engineers.
All LLM students are lawyers.
Conclusions:
I. All lawyers are LLM students.
II. All engineers are M.Tech students.

A.

Both conclusions I and II follow.

B.

Only conclusion II follows.

C.

Only conclusion I follows.

D.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

ANSWER :

D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

18.
'Nephrologist' is related to 'Kidney' in the same way as 'Cardiologist' is related to '______'.
A.
Pancreas
B.
Lungs
C.
Heart
D.
Gall bladder
ANSWER :
C. Heart
19.
Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
14, 33, 71, 147, 299, ?
A.
612
B.
493
C.
593
D.
603
ANSWER :
D. 603
20.

Neeta, Vinita, Satya, Kamini, Divya and Alpa are sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table. Alpa is to the
immediate right of Vinita. Kamini is between Neeta and Satya. Divya is between Neeta and Vinita. Who is sitting third to the left
of Satya?

A.

Divya

B.

Neeta

C.

Vinita

D.

Alpa

ANSWER :

A. Divya