SSC GD 2021-26.12.2021-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2021-26.12.2021-2 SSC Questions

11.
'Lucknow' is related to 'Gomti' in the same way as 'Varanasi' is related to '________'.
A.
Yamuna
B.
Saryu
C.
Ganga
D.
Godavari
ANSWER :
C. Ganga
12.

The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown in the following figures. How would this paper look when unfolded? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

13.

Two different positions of the same dice are shown, the six faces of which are numbered from 1 to 6. Select the number that will be on the face opposite to the face showing '2'.

A.

5

B.

3

C.

4

D.

1

ANSWER :

A. 5

14.
Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
STGMQ, SGQTM, SQMGT, ?
A.
STQMG
B.
SGTQM
C.
SMTQG
D.
SMQTG
ANSWER :
C. SMTQG
15.
Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.
TK_TKT_P_K_KPTK_K_TK
A.
P, T, K, P, T, K
B.
P, K, T, T, T, P
C.
P, K, T, P, K, T
D.
P, T, T, K, P, T
ANSWER :
B. P, K, T, T, T, P
16.
In a certain code language, 'POEM' is coded as '63'. How will 'FILE' be coded in that language?
A.
78
B.
82
C.
80
D.
76
ANSWER :
C. 80
17.
Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
A.
BQJM
B.
ATGN
C.
GSHH
D.
DEWK
ANSWER :
D. DEWK
18.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
27 + 36 รท 9 ร— 15 โˆ’ 24 = 57
A.
27 and 24
B.
27 and 9
C.
24 and 9
D.
15 and 9
ANSWER :
A. 27 and 24
19.
Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.
3 16 26
4 20 32
6 28 ?
A.
38
B.
46
C.
44
D.
48
ANSWER :
C. 44
20.
Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
31, 32, 36, 63, 79, 204, ?
A.
220
B.
202
C.
204
D.
240
ANSWER :
D. 240