SSC GD 2021-29.12.2021-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2021-29.12.2021-2 SSC Questions

21.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
All boys are graduates.
All graduates are married.
Conclusions:
I. All boys are married.
II. All graduates are married.

A.

Only conclusion I follows

B.

Only conclusion II follows

C.

Both the conclusions follow

D.

Either conclusion I or II follows

ANSWER :

C. Both the conclusions follow

22.
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
DRON : BPML :: HOST : ?
A.
MRQF
B.
FMQR
C.
MFRQ
D.
FMRQ
ANSWER :
B. FMQR
23.

In a certain code language, ROM is written as α × @ and HEIGHT is written as € ÷ β © ∞*. How will TIGER be written in that language?

A.

*β©÷@

B.

©÷@β

C.

×÷β©

D.

*β©÷|α

ANSWER :

D. *β©÷|α

24.

Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Students, Players, Cricket players

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

25.

Select the box that can be formed by folding the given sheet along the lines.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

26.
Part B - General Knowledge and General Awareness
Who among the following launched the India Climate Change Knowledge Portal in November 2020?
A.
Jagan Mohan Reddy
B.
Prakash Javadekar
C.
Nitish Kumar
D.
S Jaishankar
ANSWER :
B. Prakash Javadekar
27.
Real GDP is a measure of a country's total ______.
A.
income of the farmers
B.
economic output
C.
bank transactions
D.
wealth of the industrialists
ANSWER :
B. economic output
28.
Who among the following was the first ruler of the Gupta dynasty to adopt the grand title of Maharaj-adhiraja?
A.
Kumaragupta
B.
Ramagupta
C.
Chandragupta
D.
Skandagupta
ANSWER :
C. Chandragupta
29.
Who among the following was the first Gupta ruler to assume the title of Maharajadhiraja?
A.
Samudragupta
B.
Chandragupta I
C.
Chandragupta II
D.
Ramgupta
ANSWER :
B. Chandragupta I
30.
The Citizenship Act of ________ deals with matters relating to acquisition, determination and termination of Indian citizenship after the commencement of the Constitution.
A.
1955
B.
1957
C.
1951
D.
1961
ANSWER :
A. 1955