SSC GD 2024-21.2.2024-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-21.2.2024-1 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Which of the following groups of letters when sequentially placed from left to right will complete the given series?defgh_defghidefg_idefghidef_hidefghide_
ghi

A.

ihhf

B.

ehgf

C.

ihgf

D.

defg

ANSWER :

C. ihgf

2.
In a certain code language, if TEA is coded as RFY, COFFEE is coded as APDGCF, then what will SUGAR be coded as?
A.
QSEYP
B.
QVEBP
C.
TVHBS
D.
QTEZP
ANSWER :
B. QVEBP
3.
In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
DGKX : FIMZ :: ?
A.
WXZB : MLUD
B.
XCBA : TSBO
C.
BLRO : AYWZ
D.
FVKG : HXMI
ANSWER :
D. FVKG : HXMI
4.

In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion(s) logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. Some U are C.
II. No L is U.
Conclusion:
I. Some L are U.
II. Some C are not L.
Which conclusion logically follows?

A.

Both conclusions I and II follows

B.

Only conclusion I follows

C.

Neither conclusion follows

D.

Only conclusion II follows

ANSWER :

D. Only conclusion II follows

5.
In a certain code language, if RAINBOW is coded as 'S19OC15X' and SUNSHINE is coded as 'T21OTI9O5', then what will MOONLIGHT be coded as?
A.
N1515M9OHIU
B.
N1515ON9HIU
C.
N1515O9MHIU
D.
N1515OM9HIU
ANSWER :
D. N1515OM9HIU
6.
P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a row facing North. U is to the immediate right of T. T is fourth to the right of V. R is the neighbour of Q and S. Person who is third to the left of S is at one of ends. Who is sitting on the immediate right of R?
A.
U
B.
Q
C.
P
D.
S
ANSWER :
D. S
7.
In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
AEI : ACI :: NRV : ?
A.
RQP
B.
UVB
C.
NPV
D.
CBA
ANSWER :
C. NPV
8.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
74, 61, 82, 53, 90, ?
A.
44
B.
40
C.
43
D.
45
ANSWER :
D. 45
9.

Two positions of a dice are given below. What will come on the face opposite to the face containing '3' on it? 

A.

6

B.

5

C.

4

D.

2

ANSWER :

B. 5

10.

A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.