SSC GD 2024-24.2.2024-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-24.2.2024-4 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
If 35 A 18 B 5 C 10 = 115 and 41 A 23 B 7 C 15 = 187, then 8 A 4 B 5 C 9 = ?
A.
17
B.
19
C.
27
D.
21
ANSWER :
B. 19
2.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.  

3.
In a certain code language, if CARROT is coded as 81, BROCCOLI is coded as 85, then what will MUSHROOM be coded as?
A.
130
B.
97
C.
102
D.
128
ANSWER :
A. 130
4.
Pointing towards a photo of a girl, Rekha said, "She is the daughter of my brother's father". How is the girl related to Rekha?
A.
Sister
B.
Mother
C.
Sister in law
D.
Grandmother
ANSWER :
A. Sister
5.

A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

6.
In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
LY : KV :: JW : ?
A.
IT
B.
UZ
C.
WX
D.
UV
ANSWER :
A. IT
7.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

8.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
30, 28, 24, 16, 0, ?
A.
-40
B.
-35
C.
-30
D.
-32
ANSWER :
D. -32
9.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
10 = 3 ÷ 2 - 5 + 1 × 11

A.

× and =

B.

= and -

C.

× and ÷

D.

+ and -

ANSWER :

A. × and =

10.
Five friends P, B, C, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre. B is sitting to the immediate left of C. G is not the immediate neighbour of C. H is sitting second to the right of P. Who is sitting on the immediate right of P?
A.
G
B.
B
C.
C
D.
H
ANSWER :
A. G