SSC GD 2024-26.2.2024-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-26.2.2024-4 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
From the given alternatives, choose the related letter pair:
BO : DR :: ?
A.
FS : HV
B.
CZ : UX
C.
AI : DV
D.
OT : OJ
ANSWER :
A. FS : HV
2.
In the given series, which number will come in place of the question mark (?)?
176, 188, 200, 212, ?, 236
A.
224
B.
232
C.
210
D.
242
ANSWER :
A. 224
3.
The second word is related to the first word. Similarly, choose the option that is related to the third word.
Tiger : Cub :: Elephant : ?
A.
Puppy
B.
Foal
C.
Lamb
D.
Calf
ANSWER :
D. Calf
4.

In the following question, select the shape that fits in place of the question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

5.
In the given letter series, which letter group completes the series when the blank spaces are filled in order?
pq_s__rsp_rspq
A.
rprr
B.
rpqq
C.
pqrp
D.
rrpq
ANSWER :
B. rpqq
6.
Three statements are followed by two conclusions I and II. Taking the given statements to be true even if they vary from commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow.
Statement I: All vehicles are bikes.
Statement II: Some bikes are frogs.
Statement III: Some frogs are turtles.
Conclusion I: Some bikes are not vehicles.
Conclusion II: Some turtles are bikes.
A.
Only Conclusion I follows
B.
Only Conclusion II follows
C.
Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows
D.
Both Conclusions I and II follow
ANSWER :
C. Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows
7.

A mirror is placed on line AB. Which of the given answer figures is the correct mirror image of the given figure?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

8.

A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown. How will it appear when opened?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

9.
To correct the given equation, which two signs need to be interchanged?
18 ร— 3 + 15 รท 4 - 44 = 22
A.
ร— and รท
B.
ร— and +
C.
+ and รท
D.
ร— and -
ANSWER :
A. ร— and รท
10.

A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown. How will it appear when opened?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.