SSC GD 2024-21.2.2024-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-21.2.2024-4 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
2916, 972, 324, ?, 36, 12
A.
108
B.
119
C.
117
D.
120
ANSWER :
A. 108
2.

Select the option that is related to the fifth number-letter cluster in the same way as the fourth number-letter cluster is related to the third number-letter cluster, and the second number-letter cluster is related to the first number-letter cluster.
COMPLETE : COTEMPLE :: POSITION : POONSITI :: TROPICAL : ?

A.

TRALOPCI

B.

TRLAOPIC

C.

TRALPOIC

D.

TRALOPIC

ANSWER :

D. TRALOPIC

3.

Three Statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statement I: No mountains is deserts.
Statement II: Some deserts are sandy places.
Statement III: Some sandy places are not mountains.
Conclusion I: Some deserts are not mountains.
Conclusion II: Some sandy places are mountains.

A.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows

B.

Only conclusion II follows

C.

Both conclusions I and II follow

D.

Only conclusion I follows

ANSWER :

D. Only conclusion I follows

4.
In a certain code language, 'KEPT' is coded as '52', 'LACK' is coded as '27'. What is the code for 'LINE' in that code language?
A.
42
B.
50
C.
41
D.
40
ANSWER :
D. 40
5.

By interchanging the given two signs  which of the following equation will be correct?
(÷ and ×)

A.

9 × 3 + 8 ÷ 4 − 7 = 30

B.

11 ÷ 12 × 6 + 8 − 10 = 25

C.

23 − 20 + 35 ÷ 2 × 10 = 10

D.

32 + 3 − 12 ÷ 18 × 9 = 10

ANSWER :

C. 23 − 20 + 35 ÷ 2 × 10 = 10

6.

If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then out of the option figures which figure will be the right image of the question figure? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

7.

Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? (rotation is not allowed) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

8.

Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

9.
Which of the following groups of letters when sequentially placed from left to right will complete the given series?
mnopmnop_nop_nopm_o_
A.
oonp
B.
mmnp
C.
nnop
D.
mnmn
ANSWER :
B. mmnp
10.
In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
RLDY : SMEZ :: ?
A.
RUCP : KMOA
B.
CPSF : DQTG
C.
ODAF : GKLN
D.
PORU : ZZOU
ANSWER :
B. CPSF : DQTG