SSC GD 2024-22.2.2024-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-22.2.2024-4 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the dice which cannot be formed on folding the given sheet. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

2.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
33, 34, 38, 47, 63, ?
A.
79
B.
72
C.
96
D.
88
ANSWER :
D. 88
3.
Which of the following groups of letters when sequentially placed from left to right will complete the given series?
cd_fc_efcdefcde_cdefcde_cdef
A.
efdf
B.
cddf
C.
edff
D.
fcde
ANSWER :
C. edff
4.
Seven girls A, B, C, X, Y, W and Z are sitting around a circular table facing opposite to the centre (not necessarily in the same order). W is second to the left of X. W is the immediate neighbour of both B and C. Z is fourth to the left of B. Y is not the immediate neighbour of C. Who is sitting on the immediate left of X?
A.
B
B.
A
C.
Y
D.
Z
ANSWER :
A. B
5.
In a certain code language, if PIZZA is coded as BAAJQ, BURGER is coded as SFHSVC, then what will NOODLES be coded as?
A.
KSAHTRO
B.
TFMEPPO
C.
OPPEMFT
D.
ORTHASK
ANSWER :
B. TFMEPPO
6.

Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

7.

Arrange the following words in alphabetical order:
1.CONFUSION
2.CONFIDENCE
3.CONFIRM
4.CONFLICT
5.CONDUCTOR

A.

5, 2, 3, 4, 1

B.

5, 2, 1, 3, 4

C.

5, 2, 3, 1, 4

D.

3, 5, 2, 4, 1

ANSWER :

A. 5, 2, 3, 4, 1

8.
A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
MNRT, QRVX, UVZB, YZDF, ?
A.
CDHJ
B.
DEHJ
C.
DEFG
D.
DEMR
ANSWER :
A. CDHJ
9.
In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
AEI : CGK :: NRV : ?
A.
UXZ
B.
PTX
C.
PQR
D.
SRT
ANSWER :
B. PTX
10.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror MN is placed to the right side of the figure. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.