SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? (rotation is not allowed) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

2.

Arrange the following words in alphabetical order:
1. FRAGRANCE
2. FRUITFUL
3. FRUGAL
4. FRIGHTEN
5. FROSTY

A.

1,5,4,3,2

B.

1,4,5,2,3

C.

1,4,3,5,2

D.

1,4,5,3,2

ANSWER :

D. 1,4,5,3,2

3.

'T x U' means 'T is the mother of U';
'T + U' means 'T is the sister of U';
'T ÷ U' means 'T is the daughter of U';
'T - U' means 'T is the wife of U'.
How is D related to A in the expression 'A x B + C ÷ D'?

A.

Father

B.

Brother

C.

Son

D.

Husband

ANSWER :

D. Husband

4.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
8 x 4 - 18 รท 2 + 16 = 63
A.
8 and 4
B.
16 and 18
C.
16 and 8
D.
2 and 4
ANSWER :
C. 16 and 8
5.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series:
344, 348, 357, ?, 398, 434
A.
380
B.
370
C.
373
D.
371
ANSWER :
C. 373
6.
Which of the following letter will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
H, J, L, N, P, ?
A.
O
B.
Q
C.
R
D.
T
ANSWER :
C. R
7.
In a certain code language, 'MBTSA' is coded as '26095', 'TDAN' is coded as '5328', 'YZBN' is coded as '0713'. What can be the code for 'M' in that code language?
A.
2
B.
6
C.
0
D.
5
ANSWER :
B. 6
8.

Which of the following groups of letters when sequentially placed from left to right will complete the given series?
dddeeeff _ dddeeeff _ dddeeefffdddeee _ ff _

A.

fdef

B.

fded

C.

ffef

D.

edfd

ANSWER :

C. ffef

9.

Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

10.
In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
OTYJ : QVAL :: DGKX : ?
A.
FIMZ
B.
JJDK
C.
SUTL
D.
JKMP
ANSWER :
A. FIMZ