SSC GD 2024-26.2.2024-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-26.2.2024-2 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Six friends Adam, Beth, Carl, Diana, Eric, and Fiona are sitting around a circular table facing the center. Beth sits to the immediate right of Carl. Adam is second to the right of Beth. Fiona and Adam are neighbours. Diana is not sitting next to Eric or Fiona. Who is sitting to the immediate right of Eric?
A.
Carl
B.
Beth
C.
Adam
D.
Fiona
ANSWER :
A. Carl
2.
A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative that will complete the series.
PQRT, STUW, VWXZ, YZAC, ?
A.
BMTD
B.
BCDF
C.
BRQC
D.
AMRQ
ANSWER :
B. BCDF
3.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
62, 67, 74, 83, 94, 107, ?
A.
121
B.
120
C.
112
D.
122
ANSWER :
D. 122
4.

Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

5.

In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. No land is cup.
II. Some spoon are land.

Conclusions:
I. All cup are land.
II. All cup are spoon.
III. Some cup are not land.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Only conclusion II follows

B.

Neither conclusion follows

C.

Both conclusions I and III follows

D.

Only conclusion III follows

ANSWER :

D. Only conclusion III follows

6.
Which of the following letter cluster will replace the blank (___) in the given series?
IAL, JAK, KAJ, LAI, ______
A.
JAM
B.
HAM
C.
MAJ
D.
MAH
ANSWER :
D. MAH
7.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
36 ร— 11 รท 3 - 10 + 4 = 49
A.
10 and 4
B.
4 and 11
C.
49 and 36
D.
11 and 3
ANSWER :
B. 4 and 11
8.
In a certain code language, if TOGETHER is coded as 'RPEFRICS', TOMORROW is coded as 'RPKPPSMX', then what will 'BATHROOM' be coded as?
A.
WLEPSJAS
B.
NMPPIRBZ
C.
RHSPLRWM
D.
ZBRIPPMN
ANSWER :
D. ZBRIPPMN
9.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
5, 19, 75, 299, 1195, ?
A.
4750
B.
4785
C.
4779
D.
4781
ANSWER :
C. 4779
10.
In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
DHKL : CGJK :: ?
A.
NUWX : RUCN
B.
ZUZY : ABOD
C.
FXYI : EWXH
D.
TXZW : RULM
ANSWER :
C. FXYI : EWXH