SSC GD 2024-29.2.2024-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-29.2.2024-2 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
NRHD, RVLH, VZPL, ZDTP, ?
A.
DHXT
B.
DTCM
C.
DQPT
D.
DTNR
ANSWER :
A. DHXT
2.

In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion(s) logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. No M are N.
II. Some O are N.
Conclusions:
I. All O are M.
II. No N is M.
Which conclusion(s) logically follow?

A.

Only conclusion II follows

B.

Both conclusions I and II follows

C.

Only conclusion I follows

D.

Neither conclusion follows

ANSWER :

A. Only conclusion II follows

3.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

4.

Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

5.

Two positions of a dice are given below. What will come on the face opposite to the face containing '5' on it? 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

1

ANSWER :

B. 3

6.
In a certain code language, if France is called Italy, Italy is called Spain, Spain is called Greece, Greece is called Germany, then where is the Eiffel Tower located?
A.
Greece
B.
Italy
C.
Germany
D.
France
ANSWER :
B. Italy
7.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated in a straight line and all of them are facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. B sits second to right of F. F sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three people sit between B and E. C sits third to the left of D. Only two people sit between D and A. G is not an immediate neighbour of E. Who is sitting on the immediate left of B?
A.
F
B.
A
C.
C
D.
G
ANSWER :
C. C
8.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
14, 13, 15, 12, 16, 11, ?
A.
15
B.
17
C.
18
D.
16
ANSWER :
B. 17
9.
In a certain code language, 'DAILY' is coded as '50739', 'EARLY' is coded as '75834', 'EVENT' is coded as '42641'. What can be the code for 'D' in that code language?
A.
5
B.
9
C.
7
D.
3
ANSWER :
B. 9
10.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
126, 147, ?, 189, 210, 231
A.
176
B.
152
C.
168
D.
160
ANSWER :
C. 168