SSC GD 2024-24.2.2024-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-24.2.2024-3 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

2.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
9, 15, 27, 33, 45, ?
A.
63
B.
57
C.
51
D.
49
ANSWER :
C. 51
3.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
40, 21, 22, 34, 69, ?
A.
145.5
B.
173
C.
180
D.
173.5
ANSWER :
D. 173.5
4.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

5.
P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a row facing North. U is to the immediate right of T. T is fourth to the right of V. R is the neighbour of Q and S. Person who is third to the left of S is at one of ends. Who is sitting on the immediate left of S?
A.
T
B.
V
C.
R
D.
Q
ANSWER :
C. R
6.
Three Statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statement I: All bicycles are wheels.
Statement II: Some wheels are rubber.
Statement III: No rubber is plastic.
Conclusion I: Some wheels are bicycles.
Conclusion II: Some wheels are plastics.
A.
Only conclusion I follows
B.
Neither conclusion I nor II follows
C.
Both conclusions I and II follow
D.
Only conclusion II follows
ANSWER :
A. Only conclusion I follows
7.

Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? (rotation is NOT allowed) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

8.
If 15 A 6 B 2 C 10 = 170 and 8 A 5 B 4 C 50 = 110, then 4 A 2 B 3 C 5 = ?
A.
19
B.
30
C.
35
D.
40
ANSWER :
A. 19
9.
In a certain code language, 'VOCAL' is coded as '90327', 'WAVES' is coded as '31758', 'VOTED' is coded as '42631'. What is the code for 'E' in that code language?
A.
1
B.
5
C.
3
D.
7
ANSWER :
A. 1
10.

A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.