SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-2 SSC Questions

11.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
45, 54, 63, ?, 81, 90
A.
72
B.
68
C.
70
D.
58
ANSWER :
A. 72
12.
In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
BP : BO :: ?
A.
OG : KB
B.
NB : JX
C.
EZ : BV
D.
LY : LX
ANSWER :
D. LY : LX
13.

On folding the given die, which letter will be opposite to the letter 'c'? 

A.

a

B.

d

C.

e

D.

b

ANSWER :

A. a

14.

Three Statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statement I: Some shirts are cotton.
Statement II: All cotton are clothes.
Statement III: Some clothes are not trousers.
Conclusion I: Some shirts are trousers.
Conclusion II: Some cotton are not shirts.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows

B.

Only conclusion I follows

C.

Both conclusions I and II follow

D.

Only conclusion II follows

ANSWER :

A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

15.

Two positions of a dice are given. What will come on the face opposite to the face containing 'L' on it? 

A.

R

B.

A

C.

2

D.

3

ANSWER :

A. R

16.
Five friends P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting around a circular table facing away from the centre. S is sitting to the immediate right of R. P sits exactly between Q and T. Q sits to the immediate left of R. Who sits to the immediate right of P?
A.
R
B.
T
C.
S
D.
Q
ANSWER :
D. Q
17.
By Interchanging the given two numbers (not digits) which of the following equation will be NOT correct? Numbers: 5 and 8
A.
5 x 7 + 8 - 3 = 58
B.
5 + 8 x 3 - 9 = 14
C.
8 - 5 x 2 + 6 = -3
D.
5 - 8 + 7 = 10
ANSWER :
C. 8 - 5 x 2 + 6 = -3
18.
In a certain code language, if AMBER is coded as 36, MAGENTA is coded as 57, then what will PURPLE be coded as?
A.
84
B.
67
C.
76
D.
89
ANSWER :
A. 84
19.

Select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

20.
Eight boys A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing opposite to the centre. B is fourth to the left of H. Only two boys sit between F and B. E is second to the left of D. F is second to the left of C. C is an immediate neighbour of G. C is not an immediate neighbour of B. Who is sitting on the immediate left of E?
A.
H
B.
G
C.
B
D.
A
ANSWER :
B. G