Group 2 2015 July GE TNPSC Question Paper

Group 2 2015 July GE TNPSC Questions

11.
The Akraman-II exercise was conducted by Indian Army in the state of
A.
Goa
B.
Odissa
C.
Kashmir
D.
Rajasthan
ANSWER :
D. Rajasthan
12.
On January 10 2015, Vikram Sarabhai Memorial award was given to
A.
M.Y.S Prasad
B.
Saina Nehwal
C.
Tendulkar
D.
Dhoni
ANSWER :
A. M.Y.S Prasad
13.
The train which has been named as Yoga Express is
A.
Cauvery Express
B.
Varanasi Express
C.
Haridwar Mail
D.
Janmabhoomi Express
ANSWER :
C. Haridwar Mail
14.
What is the name given to India"s relief and rescue mission in Quake-hit Nepal?
A.
Operation Bluestar
B.
Operation Viraat
C.
Operation Woodrose
D.
Operation Maitri
ANSWER :
D. Operation Maitri
15.
Madan Mohan Malviya National Mission is about
A.
Police and Cops
B.
Teachers and Teaching
C.
Students and Parents
D.
Army and Nation
ANSWER :
B. Teachers and Teaching
16.
Choose the new savings scheme introduced for girl child from the following :
A.
Suraksha
B.
Sukanya Samridhi yojana
C.
Sukanya Bima Yojana
D.
Suraksha Bima Yojana
ANSWER :
B. Sukanya Samridhi yojana
17.
___________ metal is found in the controversial product of Maggie Noodles
A.
Aluminium
B.
Iron
C.
Lead
D.
Potassium
ANSWER :
C. Lead
18.

Arrange the following peaks of the Himalayas in descending order of height

1) Everest

2) Nanda Devi

3) Dhaulagiri

4) Nanga Parbat

A.

I, II, IV, III

B.

I, III, IV, II

C.

I, IV, III, II

D.

IV, I, II, III

ANSWER :

B. I, III, IV, II

19.

Match the following revolutions with the respective fields :

Revolution field
a) Silver 1.) Oil seeds
b) Pink 2.) Fertilizers
c) Yellow 3.) Eggs
d) Grey 4.) Shrimp
A.

4 3 2 1

B.

3 4 1 2

C.

1 2 4 3

D.

3 1 2 4

ANSWER :

B. 3 4 1 2

20.

Identify the original states before its bifurcation and choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

List I List II
a) Haryana i.) Uttar Pradesh
b) Jharkhand ii.) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttarakhand iii.) Punjab
d) Chattisgarh iv.) Bihar
A.

iv iii i ii

B.

iii ii i iv

C.

iii iv i ii

D.

i iii ii iv

ANSWER :

C. iii iv i ii