SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-1 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown below. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

2.

Which figure should replace the question mark (?) if the series were to be continued? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

3.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
YOUR:XPEJ :: TONE:SPLW :: BANK:?

A.

XYOP

B.

CBOL

C.

ABLQ

D.

YZMP

ANSWER :

C. ABLQ

4.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
COMFORT:OCFMTRO :: CONTROL:OCTNLOR :: DIGITAL:?

A.

IDIGLAT

B.

GITALDI

C.

GIDLATI

D.

LATIGID

ANSWER :

A. IDIGLAT

5.
In a certain code language, 'cart light' is coded as 'straw handle', 'plug light' is coded as 'toes handle', and 'cart plug' is coded as 'toes straw'. What is the code word for 'cart'?
A.
plug
B.
straw
C.
handle
D.
toes
ANSWER :
B. straw
6.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
1, 6, 31, 156, ?, 3906
A.
781
B.
2125
C.
985
D.
1225
ANSWER :
A. 781
7.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
72 ร— 6 + 18 รท 5 - 9 = 93
A.
ร— and +
B.
+ and -
C.
รท and -
D.
ร— and รท
ANSWER :
D. ร— and รท
8.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
33, 47, 44, 58, 56, 70, 69, ?
A.
80
B.
82
C.
84
D.
83
ANSWER :
D. 83
9.

lect the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is NOT allowed)
(20, 30, 450)
(35, 25, 540)

A.

(9, 17, 264)

B.

(20, 9, 297)

C.

(7, 18, 225)

D.

(8, 15, 227)

ANSWER :

C. (7, 18, 225)

10.
In a certain code language, FORCE is coded as 47, and GREEN is coded as 49. How will FLAVOUR be coded in that language?
A.
98
B.
92
C.
95
D.
100
ANSWER :
C. 95