SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-1 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown below.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

2.
6 persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a circular table facing away from centre. B is sitting immediately to the left of A. F is sitting immediately to the right of A. E is sitting immediately next to F and D. C is sitting immediately to the right of D. Who is sitting immediately next to both A and C?
A.
B
B.
F
C.
E
D.
D
ANSWER :
A. B
3.
Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in two rows facing each other. Each row has four persons. Q and R are sitting in front of each other. R is the immediate neighbour of S and T. W is sitting to the immediate left of T. W and U are diagonally opposite. V and Q are not next to each other. Who is in front of T?
A.
Q
B.
R
C.
P
D.
S
ANSWER :
C. P
4.

The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown below. Select the figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of the paper.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

5.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
KSW : NUX :: AGP : DIQ :: EOV : ?

A.

BQU

B.

HQW

C.

BQW

D.

HOW

ANSWER :

B. HQW

6.
In a certain code language, 'FAVOUR' is written as 'RUOVAF' and 'REVEAL' is written as 'LAEVER'. How will 'MIRACLE' be written?
A.
ECLRAIM
B.
ELCARIM
C.
ECLARMI
D.
EMLCRIA
ANSWER :
B. ELCARIM
7.
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete:
SEJW, QGMT, OIPQ, ?, KMVK
A.
MKTN
B.
MKTM
C.
MKMT
D.
MKSN
ANSWER :
D. MKSN
8.
In a certain code language, 'HUSBAND' is written as 'DNABSUH' and 'CLEARLY' is written as 'YLRAELC'. How will 'HARBOUR' be written?
A.
RUOBRHA
B.
ORUBRAH
C.
ORUBHRA
D.
RUOBRAH
ANSWER :
D. RUOBRAH
9.

Select the option figure which is embedded in the given figure. (Rotation is NOT allowed)

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

10.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the equation correct?
24 + 36 - 81 ร— 9 รท 2 = 42
A.
รท and -
B.
ร— and +
C.
รท and ร—
D.
+ and -
ANSWER :
C. รท and ร—