SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-3 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Seven people D, E, F, G, H, I and J are sitting in a straight row, facing north. Only three people sit between D and H. E sits fourth to the left of J. Only D is between E and I. J sits third to the right of F. Who sits at the second position from the right end of the row?
A.
E
B.
D
C.
H
D.
I
ANSWER :
C. H
2.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
6, 10, 19, 35, ?, 96
A.
70
B.
68
C.
60
D.
74
ANSWER :
C. 60
3.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
Some shoes are slippers.
Some slippers are socks.
All socks are sandals.
Conclusions:
1. Some sandals are shoes.
2. Some sandals are slippers.
3. Some socks are shoes.

A.

Only conclusion 2 follows

B.

Only conclusions 1 and 2 follow

C.

Only conclusions 2 and 3 follow

D.

Only conclusion 3 follows

ANSWER :

A. Only conclusion 2 follows

4.

Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the fourth number is related to the third number.
18 : 4 :: 36 : 16 :: 27 : ?

A.

8

B.

9

C.

7

D.

10

ANSWER :

B. 9

5.

Six friends (Aman, Biplab, Chirantan, Divya, Elizabeth and Firoz) are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Aman sits third to the left of Biplab. Chirantan is an immediate neighbour of Aman. Elizabeth sits second to the right of Divya. Chirantan is not an immediate neighbour of Divya. Who sits between Aman and Elizabeth?

A.

Firoz

B.

Divya

C.

Chirantan

D.

Biplab

ANSWER :

C. Chirantan

6.

In a certain code language, ‘fruit hat string’ is coded as ‘worm bee wheel’, ‘hat fruit’ is coded as ‘bee worm’, and ‘string hat’ is coded as ‘wheel bee’. What is the code word for ‘fruit’?

A.

bee

B.

worm

C.

wheel

D.

hat

ANSWER :

B. worm

7.

Two different positions of the same dice are shown having symbols: +, @, O, ∞, €, and β. Find the symbol on the face opposite the face showing 'O'.

A.

B.

@

C.

+

D.

ANSWER :

D. ∞

8.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
Virology : Viruses :: Cardiology : ?

A.

Skull

B.

Head

C.

Lungs

D.

Heart

ANSWER :

D. Heart

9.

[Image-based question: Which figure should replace the question mark (?) if the series were to be continued?
 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

10.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
120 + 18 × 40 – 10 ÷ 20 = 172

A.

– and +

B.

+ and ×

C.

+ and ÷

D.

÷ and –

ANSWER :

D. ÷ and –