SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown below. Select the figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of the paper. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

2.
Six girls D, K, M, P, R and S are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. S is sitting third to the left of R. P is sitting to the immediate right of R and to the immediate left of D. M is sitting to the immediate left of R. K is sitting to the immediate right of S and to the immediate left of M. Who is the immediate neighbour of K and D?
A.
R
B.
P
C.
M
D.
S
ANSWER :
D. S
3.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
42 + 12 รท 24 ร— 84 - 14 = 91
A.
+ and ร—
B.
รท and -
C.
- and +
D.
ร— and รท
ANSWER :
A. + and ร—
4.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/consonants/vowels in the word).
Pediatrician : Children :: Dermatologist : ?

A.

Feet

B.

Bones

C.

Plant

D.

Skin

ANSWER :

D. Skin

5.

Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in the English dictionary?
1-lonely,
2-longitude,
3-lovely,
4-lounge,
5-locker

A.

5,1,2,3,4

B.

5,2,1,3,4

C.

5,1,2,4,3

D.

5,4,3,1,2

ANSWER :

C. 5,1,2,4,3

6.
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
UERB, RHOE, ?, LNIK, IQFN
A.
OKMH
B.
OKNI
C.
OKLH
D.
OLMI
ANSWER :
C. OKLH
7.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)
(20, 90, 10) and (25, 135, 10)

A.

(18, 72, 10)

B.

(19, 80, 15)

C.

(22, 150, 7)

D.

(30, 169, 12)

ANSWER :

A. (18, 72, 10)

8.
Which of the following interchange of numbers (not digits) would make the given equation correct?
8 ร— 15 รท 3 + 14 โˆ’ 4 = 26
A.
15, 26
B.
4, 8
C.
14, 15
D.
3, 4
ANSWER :
B. 4, 8
9.

A@B means 'A is the husband of B'.
A&B means 'A is the mother of B'.
A#B means 'A is the daughter of B'.
A%B means 'A is the sister of B'.
If G%V@K&P and G#S%M, then how is S related to P?

A.

Father's mother

B.

Mother-in-law

C.

Son's son

D.

Father-in-law

ANSWER :

A. Father's mother

10.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
7, 50, 351, 2458, ?
A.
17207
B.
18000
C.
13582
D.
15265
ANSWER :
A. 17207