SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-4 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
 Meghalaya:Shillong :: Kerala:?

A.

Panaji

B.

Chennai

C.

Thiruvananthapuram

D.

Bengaluru

ANSWER :

C. Thiruvananthapuram

2.

Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the fourth number is related to the third number.
48 : 5 :: 30 : 3 :: 57 : ?

A.

2

B.

4

C.

6

D.

7

ANSWER :

C. 6

3.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
23, 27, 35, ?, 63, 83, 107
A.
47
B.
43
C.
55
D.
39
ANSWER :
A. 47
4.

Select the option figure which is embedded in the given figure. (Rotation is NOT allowed) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

5.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
561 รท 11 ร— 22 + 6 โ€“ 25 = 158
A.
+ and ร—
B.
รท and ร—
C.
รท and +
D.
+ and โ€“
ANSWER :
A. + and ร—
6.

Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the face opposite the face showing '6'. 

A.

4

B.

1

C.

3

D.

5

ANSWER :

D. 5

7.
In a certain code language, 'STATION' is written as 'UVYVGMP' and 'TRIUMPH' is written as 'VTGSORJ'. How will 'HOLIDAY' be written in that language?
A.
JMNGFXW
B.
JMNGBXW
C.
JMNGFCW
D.
JMNGFYA
ANSWER :
D. JMNGFYA
8.
In a certain code language, 'TABLE' is written as 'ยฃ@6#%', 'LARK' is written as '#@28' and 'BUCKET' is written as '6$+8%ยฃ'. How will 'CLARET' be written in that language?
A.
+#@2%ยฃ
B.
+#26%$
C.
8#2%6+
D.
8#@6%ยฃ
ANSWER :
A. +#@2%ยฃ
9.
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
CTUJ, EVWL, ?, IZAP, KBCR
A.
GXYN
B.
FXYO
C.
FXYN
D.
GXYO
ANSWER :
A. GXYN
10.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
115, 102, 107, 94, 99, ?
A.
92
B.
84
C.
96
D.
86
ANSWER :
D. 86