SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-4 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Two different positions of the same dice are shown having symbols @, Δ, โ–ก, $, ∞ and ↑. Find the symbol on the face opposite the face showing '∞'. 

A.

@

B.

Δ

C.

โ–ก

D.

ANSWER :

D. ↑

2.
Six friends Amit, Bunty, Vaibhav, Harshit, Pulkit and Gagan are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre. Bunty is the immediate neighbour of Harshit and Vaibhav. Amit is the immediate neighbour of Pulkit and Vaibhav. Who is the immediate neighbour of Amit and Gagan?
A.
Pulkit
B.
Bunty
C.
Vaibhav
D.
Harshit
ANSWER :
A. Pulkit
3.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
24 - 8 + 12 รท 48 ร— 36 = 23
A.
+ and รท
B.
- and +
C.
ร— and รท
D.
- and ร—
ANSWER :
B. - and +
4.

Which figure should replace the question mark (?) if the series were to be continued? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

5.
In a certain language, EARLY is coded as HDUOB, GAMES is coded as JDPHV. How will INDEX be coded in the same language?
A.
XEDNI
B.
LQGHA
C.
DNIEX
D.
KPFGZ
ANSWER :
B. LQGHA
6.

In this question, three statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered Iand II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follows/follow from the statements.
Statements:
All doors are walls.
All walls are rooms.
All rooms are flats.
Conclusions:
I. Some flats are doors.
II. All walls are flats.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Only conclusion I follows

B.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows

C.

Both conclusions I and II follow

D.

Only conclusion II follows

ANSWER :

C. Both conclusions I and II follow

7.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)
(360, 65, 25) and (216, 44, 20)

A.

(179, 66, 30)

B.

(80, 19, 9)

C.

(190, 35, 17)

D.

(198, 35, 13)

ANSWER :

D. (198, 35, 13)

8.

Select the option figure which is embedded in the given figure. (Rotation is NOT allowed) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

9.
In a certain code language, 'live life happily' is coded as '447', 'everyone is here' is coded as '824' and 'be grateful' is coded as '28'. How will 'count your blessings' be coded in that language?
A.
658
B.
856
C.
549
D.
459
ANSWER :
C. 549
10.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
4, 7, 12, 19, 28, 39, 52, 67, ?
A.
83
B.
84
C.
82
D.
81
ANSWER :
B. 84