SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-4 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut is shown below. Select the figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of the paper.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

2.
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the % signs and to balance the given equation.
48 % 12 % 5 % 5 % 4
A.
ร—, รท, =, โˆ’
B.
รท, ร—, =, ร—
C.
ร—, =, โˆ’, รท
D.
รท, ร—, =, โˆ’
ANSWER :
B. รท, ร—, =, ร—
3.
In a certain code language, BRAVE is coded as 48, and SPEAR is coded as 59. How will VICTOR be coded in that language?
A.
85
B.
81
C.
87
D.
83
ANSWER :
C. 87
4.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)
(11, 20, 341) and (25, 33, 638)

A.

(20, 25, 625)

B.

(12, 29, 341)

C.

(14, 17, 363)

D.

(12, 32, 484)

ANSWER :

D. (12, 32, 484)

5.
Which of the following letter-clusters will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
XEJT, UHMQ, ?, ONSK, LQVH
A.
RKPN
B.
SKQN
C.
RKQM
D.
RLPN
ANSWER :
A. RKPN
6.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All notebooks are pink.
All pinks are shirts.
Some shirts are trousers.
Conclusions:
I. All trousers are notebooks.
II. Some trousers are pink.

A.

Only conclusion I follows.

B.

Both conclusions I and II follow.

C.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

D.

Only conclusion II follows.

ANSWER :

C. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

7.
A # B means 'A is the brother of B'
A @ B means 'A is the daughter of B'
A & B means 'A is the husband of B'
A % B means 'A is the wife of B'
A * B means 'A is the son of B'
If M*G@K@B%A*W, then how is A related to G?
A.
Mother's father
B.
Brother
C.
Father
D.
Mother
ANSWER :
A. Mother's father
8.
In a certain code language, 'TRAVEL' is written as '156', 'PERSON' is written as '174', how will 'ALMOND' be written as in that language?
A.
64
B.
118
C.
59
D.
120
ANSWER :
B. 118
9.
Six candidates Anand, Balu, Charan, Dinesh, Emran and Farhad were seated on a circular table for group discussion at equal distance, facing the centre of the circle. Dinesh is the immediate neighbour of Emran and Balu while Charan is the immediate neighbour of Anand and Farhad. If Farhad is to the immediate right of Balu, then who is on the immediate right of Dinesh?
A.
Farhad
B.
Anand
C.
Emran
D.
Balu
ANSWER :
D. Balu
10.
Six friends (P, Q, R, S, T and U) are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. P sits second to the right of U. R sits third to the right of Q. S and R both are the immediate neighbours of P. Who sits between Q and P?
A.
T
B.
R
C.
S
D.
U
ANSWER :
C. S