SSC GD 2023-16.1.2023-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-16.1.2023-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word. (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
Doctor : Stethoscope :: Blacksmith : ?

A.

Axe

B.

Iron

C.

Pen

D.

Anvil

ANSWER :

D. Anvil

2.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown below.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

3.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All pencils are houses.
All houses are cars.
All cars are trucks.
Conclusions:
I. Some houses are pencils.
II. Some cars are houses.
III. Some trucks are cars.

A.

Both conclusions I and II follow

B.

All conclusions follow

C.

Both conclusions II and III follow

D.

Both conclusions I and III follow

ANSWER :

B. All conclusions follow

4.
Which of the following options will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
7, 14, 28, 56, ?, 224, 448
A.
116
B.
124
C.
112
D.
108
ANSWER :
C. 112
5.

A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

6.

'A + B' means 'A is the brother of B'.
'A – B' means 'A is the mother of B'.
'A × B' means 'A is the husband of B'.
'A ÷ B' means 'A is the sister of B'.
'A @ B' means 'A is the son of B'.
If C ÷ D @ E × F – G, how is C related to G?

A.

Brother

B.

Sister

C.

Mother's sister

D.

Sister's husband

ANSWER :

B. Sister

7.
In a certain code language, the word 'FAME' is written as 'IDPH'. The word 'PINK' is written as 'SLQN'. How is the word 'RUDE' written in the same code language?
A.
UVIG
B.
UXGH
C.
TXGI
D.
TWHG
ANSWER :
B. UXGH
8.

Eight people, D, E, G, H, K, L, S and T are sitting in a straight line, facing north. E sits fourth from the right end of the line. No one sits between G and E. G sits third to the right of H. Only five people sit between K and H. L sits to the immediate right of T. S does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. How many people sit between S and D?

A.

None

B.

More than two

C.

Two

D.

One

ANSWER :

D. One

9.

Select the option figure which is embedded in the given figure. (Rotation is Not allowed)

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

10.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
2, 4, 6, 10, 14, ?, 26, 34, 42
A.
24
B.
20
C.
25
D.
22
ANSWER :
B. 20