SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-1 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Six people U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are sitting in a circle facing opposite to the centre. U is sitting third to the right of Y. W is sitting to the immediate left of U. W is sitting third to the left of V. Z is not sitting next to U. Who is sitting between W and Y?
A.
Z
B.
X
C.
U
D.
V
ANSWER :
A. Z
2.

Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in the English dictionary?
1-kind,
2-kite,
3-knit,
4-king,
5-kindle

A.

1,5,4,2,3

B.

1,4,2,5,3

C.

1,5,2,4,3

D.

1,4,5,2,3

ANSWER :

A. 1,5,4,2,3

3.
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
XCMQ, YDNR, ?, AFPT, BGQU
A.
ZEOR
B.
ZEPS
C.
ZEUS
D.
ZEOS
ANSWER :
D. ZEOS
4.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
All bags are rubber.
Some rubber are chairs.
All chairs are tables.
Conclusions:
I. Some rubber are bags.
II. Some chairs are rubber.
III. Some chairs are tables.
Which conclusions follow?

A.

Both conclusions I and III follow

B.

Both conclusions I and II follow

C.

All conclusions follow

D.

Both conclusions II and III follow

ANSWER :

C. All conclusions follow

5.

Which of the mathematical signs should be interchanged to make the equation to make it mathematically correct??
144 - 12 + 18 × 6 ÷ 24 = 96

A.

- and ÷

B.

- and ×

C.

× and ÷

D.

- and +

ANSWER :

A. - and ÷

6.

'A + B' means 'B is the brother of A',
'A – B' means 'B is the sister of A',
'A % B' means 'B is the daughter of A',
'A & B' means 'B is the wife of A'.
If A & B % C + D – E, then how is E related to A?

A.

Mother

B.

Wife

C.

Daughter

D.

Sister

ANSWER :

C. Daughter

7.
Seven friends are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. T is an immediate neighbour of K and U. S is sitting immediate right of K. W is an immediate neighbour of U and M. Who is sitting third to the left of K?
A.
W
B.
M
C.
U
D.
T
ANSWER :
A. W
8.
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
6, 24, 60, 120, ?
A.
150
B.
180
C.
135
D.
210
ANSWER :
D. 210
9.

Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the face opposite the face showing '2'. 

A.

5

B.

1

C.

4

D.

3

ANSWER :

D. 3

10.

Select the figure that will come next in the following series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.