SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-1 SSC Questions

11.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)

Kite : Claw :: Horse : ?

A.

Strong

B.

Fast

C.

Power

D.

Hoof

ANSWER :

D. Hoof

12.
In a certain code language, 'GHOST' is written as 'JCRNW' and 'FIRED' is written as 'IDUZG'. How will 'RIFLE' be written in the same code language?
A.
UDIGH
B.
VEJFH
C.
PDBGH
D.
UIDBH
ANSWER :
A. UDIGH
13.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
PAE : HCQ :: ESH: KUF :: FDN : ?

A.

QFG

B.

KFG

C.

KGP

D.

PFH

ANSWER :

A. QFG

14.
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
QJKE, SHIG, UFGI, ?, YBCM
A.
WCFM
B.
VEFL
C.
VDEN
D.
WDEK
ANSWER :
D. WDEK
15.

Select the correct mirror image of the given combination when the mirror is placed at 'PQ'. 


A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

16.
In a certain code language, 'SLOWLY' is written as 'TMNXMZ' and 'FRIEND' is written as 'GSHDOE'. How will 'BORING' be written in that language?
A.
CPSNOH
B.
CNSHOH
C.
CNSJOH
D.
CNSHOF
ANSWER :
B. CNSHOH
17.

Select the option figure which is embedded in the given figure. (Rotation is NOT allowed)

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

18.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
62498, 61874, ?, 60644, 60038, 59438
A.
61256
B.
61656
C.
60544
D.
60446
ANSWER :
A. 61256
19.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)
(11, 78, 15), (12, 90, 18)

A.

(12, 89, 17)

B.

(11, 91, 19)

C.

(13, 96, 19)

D.

(10, 54, 17)

ANSWER :

C. (13, 96, 19)

20.

Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and to balance the given equation
10 * 18 * 19 * 2 * 1 * 217

A.

×, +, ×, +, =

B.

×, +, ×, −, =

C.

×, +, −, −, =

D.

+, +, ×, −, =

ANSWER :

B. ×, +, ×, −, =