SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
MUZHIK : KVXIGI :: QUACKY : OVYDIW :: ZEBECK : ?

A.

IAFZFX

B.

XFFZAI

C.

XFZFAI

D.

XAIFZF

ANSWER :

C. XFZFAI

2.
In a certain code language, 'CLUTCH' is written as 'DNXXHN' and 'CREDIT' is written as 'DTHHNZ'. How will 'WALLET' be written in that language?
A.
XOCPJZ
B.
XCOPJZ
C.
XCPOJZ
D.
XCOJPZ
ANSWER :
B. XCOPJZ
3.

Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
HS, PK, XC, FU, ?

A.

PM

B.

PN

C.

NM

D.

MN

ANSWER :

C. NM

4.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

5.
In a certain code language, 'COMBAT' is written as 'NPDVCD' and 'CREATE' is written as 'FSDGVC'. How will 'CREDIT' be written in that language?
A.
ERCVKF
B.
FSDVKF
C.
ERCTID
D.
TIDERC
ANSWER :
B. FSDVKF
6.
Select the option that represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in an English dictionary.
1-PURVEY,
2-PURSE,
3-PURPLE,
4-PURELY,
5-PUTTER,
6-PUSTULE
A.
3, 4, 2, 1, 6, 5
B.
3, 4, 2, 1, 5, 6
C.
4, 3, 2, 1, 6, 5
D.
6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
ANSWER :
C. 4, 3, 2, 1, 6, 5
7.
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.
14 * 1 * 15 * 75 * 21 = 30
A.
รท, โˆ’, +, ร—
B.
ร—, รท, +, โˆ’
C.
โˆ’, ร—, +, รท
D.
โˆ’, รท, ร—, +
ANSWER :
D. โˆ’, รท, ร—, +
8.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
5, 11, 23, 47, 95, ?
A.
196
B.
191
C.
161
D.
181
ANSWER :
B. 191
9.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All cans are dogs.
Some dogs are rats.
Some rats are apples.
Conclusions:
I. No cans are dogs.
II. Some rats are not dogs.
III. Some apples are rats.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Only conclusion III follows

B.

None of the conclusions follow

C.

Only conclusion II follows

D.

Only conclusion I follows

ANSWER :

A. Only conclusion III follows

10.

Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Only three people sit to the left of A. B sits third to the right of A. Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of G. C does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. E sits at one of the positions to the right of H. How many people sit between H and A?

A.

None

B.

Three

C.

One

D.

Two

ANSWER :

D. Two