SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-2 SSC Questions

11.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
DGS : PEC :: NST : QQM :: EHK : ?

A.

HJF

B.

JFB

C.

NFD

D.

HFD

ANSWER :

D. HFD

12.

Select the option that is embedded in the given figure (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

13.
Which of the following terms will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
QCSD, ?, WGQZ, ZIPX, CKOV
A.
ERTB
B.
BTER
C.
RETB
D.
TERB
ANSWER :
D. TERB
14.

Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

15.

'P % Q' means 'P is the brother of Q'.
'P + Q' means 'P is the daughter of Q'.
'P = Q' means 'P is the son of Q'.
'P # Q' means 'P is the wife of Q'.
If A + B % C = D # F, how is F related to A?

A.

Father's brother's wife

B.

Father's brother

C.

Father's father

D.

Mother's mother

ANSWER :

C. Father's father

16.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
54 × 8 – 48 ÷ 12 + 27 = 24

A.

– and +

B.

÷ and –

C.

+ and ×

D.

+ and ÷

ANSWER :

B. ÷ and –

17.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)
(6, 135, 9) 
(13, 261, 16)

A.

(7, 216, 17)

B.

(9, 190, 13)

C.

(9, 224, 19)

D.

(11, 249, 16)

ANSWER :

A. (7, 216, 17)

18.

A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

19.
Which of the following options will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
416, 341, 276, ?, 176, 141, 116
A.
196
B.
221
C.
211
D.
201
ANSWER :
B. 221
20.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows with 4 people each, in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons and people of one row are facing the people of other row.
In Row I – 6, 7, 8 and 9 are seated and all of them are facing south.
In Row II – 1, 2, 3 and 4 are seated and all of them are facing north.
9 sits next to the person at the extreme left end of their row and is exactly opposite 4.
3 sits at the extreme left end of their row and 2 is his immediate neighbour.
Who sits at the extreme right end of the row facing North?

A.

3

B.

4

C.

2

D.

1

ANSWER :

D. 1