SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-4 SSC Questions

11.
Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
WBL, DIS, KPZ, RWG, ?
A.
YEM
B.
ZDN
C.
XDN
D.
YDN
ANSWER :
D. YDN
12.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
25 + 200 รท 8 ร— 16 โ€“ 48 = 77
A.
รท and ร—
B.
รท and โ€“
C.
โ€“ and +
D.
ร— and โ€“
ANSWER :
A. รท and ร—
13.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
4, 24, 30, 180, 186, ?
A.
192
B.
1118
C.
1110
D.
1116
ANSWER :
D. 1116
14.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word. (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word)
Colour : Red :: Vehicle : ?

A.

Truck

B.

Road

C.

Petrol

D.

Tyre

ANSWER :

A. Truck

15.

'A ^ P' means 'A is the husband of P'.
'A % P' means 'A is the father of P'.
'A = P' means 'A is the sister of P'.
'A & P' means 'A is the daughter of P'.
If F & G = H ^ J, then which of the following is correct?

A.

H and F are siblings

B.

F is the daughter of J

C.

G is the mother of J

D.

J is the wife of G's brother

ANSWER :

D. J is the wife of G's brother

16.

V, W, X, Y, Z, A, B and C were sitting around a square table facing the centre. Some of these were sitting at corners and some were sitting at exact centre of the sides.C was to the immediate right of W. B was third to the left of Z. A was the immediate neighbour of X and C. Z, not at any corner, was the immediate neighbour of W and Y. Who among the following was sitting third to the right of A?

A.

B

B.

Y

C.

V

D.

Z

ANSWER :

C. V

17.

Select the option that is embedded in the given figure (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

18.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
FALLEN : TJPOCG :: DANGER : XJKQCE :: CABLES : ?

A.

YJPEBD

B.

YJPECD

C.

DCEPJY

D.

ZJPECD

ANSWER :

B. YJPECD

19.
Which of the following letter-clusters will replace the question mark (?) and complete the following letter-cluster series?
UH, BD, IA, PY, ?
A.
VX
B.
WW
C.
WY
D.
WX
ANSWER :
D. WX
20.
Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in the English dictionary?
1-Pillow,
2-Pile,
3-Pint,
4-Picked,
5-Pickle
A.
5,4,2,1,3
B.
4,5,2,1,3
C.
2,3,4,1,5
D.
2,1,3,5,4
ANSWER :
B. 4,5,2,1,3