SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-4 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-4 SSC Questions

11.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
PENALTY : QFOBMUZ :: OFFENSE : PGGFOTF :: NERVOUS : ?

A.

VOUSNER

B.

SUOVREN

C.

RENVOUS

D.

OFSWPVT

ANSWER :

D. OFSWPVT

12.

There are 7 people sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G. A is sitting to the immediate right of C and immediate left of D. G is sitting to the immediate left of C and immediate right of F. E is sitting to the immediate left of F and immediate right of B. B is sitting second right of A. Who is the immediate neighbour of A and B?

A.

G

B.

F

C.

E

D.

D

ANSWER :

D. D

13.
Which of the following terms will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
MQEV, ?, QOIT, SNKS, UMMR
A.
OPHU
B.
NPGU
C.
OPGU
D.
PPHV
ANSWER :
C. OPGU
14.

Select the figure that will come next in the following series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

15.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

16.

Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are sitting in a straight row facing the North. A is sitting in the centre of the row. G and E are sitting at the ends of the row. B is sitting to the immediate left of A. F is sitting to the immediate right of G. D is sitting to the immediate left of E. C is sitting to the second left of E. Who is sitting between G and B?

A.

A

B.

C

C.

F

D.

D

ANSWER :

C. F

17.

Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in the English dictionary?
1-inside,
2-inertia,
3-instruction,
4-insight,
5-individual

A.

5,3,1,2,4

B.

5,2,1,4,3

C.

5,1,2,3,4

D.

5,1,3,4,2

ANSWER :

B. 5,2,1,4,3

18.

A@B means A is the sister of B;
A&B means A is the brother of B;
A#B means A is the wife of B;
A^B means A is the mother of B;
A+B means A is the father of B.
If X+T^M#G&C^K@H^Q, which statement is NOT correct?

A.

G is the son-in-law of T

B.

G is the father of K

C.

C is the mother of H

D.

X is the maternal grandfather of M

ANSWER :

B. G is the father of K

19.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Some computers are phones.
All phones are calculators.
All calculators are i-pads.
Conclusions:
1. Some i-pads are computers.
2. All calculators are phones.
3. Some i-pads are phones.

A.

All conclusions follow

B.

Only conclusions 1 and 2 follow

C.

Only conclusions 2 and 3 follow

D.

Only conclusions 1 and 3 follow

ANSWER :

D. Only conclusions 1 and 3 follow

20.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
48 - 96 ร— 4 รท 3 + 58 = 34
A.
+ and -
B.
ร— and +
C.
- and รท
D.
รท and ร—
ANSWER :
D. รท and ร—