SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-10.1.2023-2 SSC Questions

11.
Which of the following terms will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
DBA, JHG, PNM, ?
A.
VTU
B.
VTQ
C.
VTS
D.
KMV
ANSWER :
C. VTS
12.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
Some cabbages are rocks.
All rocks are wheels.
No wheel is a scissor.
Conclusions:
I. All cabbages are wheels.
II. Some rocks are wheels.
III. Some wheels are not scissors.

A.

Both conclusions I and II follow

B.

Both conclusions I and III follow

C.

Both conclusions II and III follow

D.

All conclusions follow

ANSWER :

C. Both conclusions II and III follow

13.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows with 4 people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons and they are facing each other.
In row I – L, M, N and O are seated and all of them are facing south.
In row II – P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north.
N sits next to the person at the extreme right end of their row and is facing R.
S sits at the extreme left end of their row.
Q sits to the immediate right of R and is facing L.
O sits at the extreme left end of their row.
Who sits at the extreme right end of the row of people facing South?

A.

N

B.

M

C.

L

D.

O

ANSWER :

B. M

14.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown below. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B. ]

15.
In a certain code language, 'MONTH' is written as '141213719' and 'YEAR' is written as '222269'. How will 'WEEK' be written in that language?
A.
1444424
B.
2444416
C.
4222261
D.
4222216
ANSWER :
D. 4222216
16.
In a certain code language, 'BUYER' is written as 'CSZCS' and 'CHILD' is written as 'DFJJE'. How will 'DEATH' be written in that language?
A.
GFCRJ
B.
EBCUJ
C.
FFBUI
D.
ECBRI
ANSWER :
D. ECBRI
17.

Select the option figure which is embedded in the given figure. (Rotation is NOT allowed)

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

18.

Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

19.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
UCE : FEX :: PGS : TIS :: HKR : ?

A.

SNK

B.

SMJ

C.

SMK

D.

RKH

ANSWER :

C. SMK

20.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
7, 17, ?, 137, 407, 1217
A.
57
B.
34
C.
51
D.
47
ANSWER :
D. 47