SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-3 SSC Questions

11.

Which of the following letter-clusters will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
GMPJ, HLOK, IKNL, JJMM, ?

A.

KKMN

B.

LKLN

C.

LKLO

D.

KILN

ANSWER :

D. KILN

12.
In a certain code language, 'PARENT' is written as '148' and 'WRANGLE' is written as '160'. How will 'GRANTED' be written?
A.
134
B.
67
C.
138
D.
69
ANSWER :
C. 138
13.

Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
20, 24, 33, ?, 107, 228, 397

A.

82

B.

86

C.

29

D.

58

ANSWER :

D. 58

14.
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the series?
BDGF, ACFE, ?, YADC, XZCB
A.
ZBED
B.
YBED
C.
ZAFE
D.
YAFD
ANSWER :
A. ZBED
15.

Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace the * signs and balance the equation:
(120 * 15) * 9 *\(\sqrt[4]{81}\) * 17 * 28 * 95

A.

÷, −, =, −, ÷, ×

B.

÷, −, =, −, ×, −

C.

×, =, −, ÷, +, −

D.

÷, ×, +, ×, −, =

ANSWER :

D. ÷, ×, +, ×, −, =

16.

Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in the English dictionary?
1-culture,
2-cult,
3-cultivate,
4-cupid,
5-cumin

A.

2,3,1,5,4

B.

3,2,1,4,5

C.

2,3,1,4,5

D.

2,1,3,5,4

ANSWER :

A. 2,3,1,5,4

17.

Select the correct mirror image of given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown please.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

18.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
IFHO : LCEK :: HIJK : KFGG :: QLGK : ?

A.

ITHD

B.

TIDG

C.

ITDH

D.

TIHD

ANSWER :

B. TIDG

19.

 Select the option figure in which the question figure is embedded. Rotation is NOT allowed.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

20.
A is married to Z. Z has 3 children L, M and N. Z is not the father of the children. P is the mother of A. L is the husband of D. M has 2 daughters H and J. How is Z related to P?
A.
Daughter
B.
Daughter in law
C.
Son
D.
Mother
ANSWER :
B. Daughter in law