SSC GD 2024-21.2.2024-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-21.2.2024-2 SSC Questions

11.

Select the figure that will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

12.

If a mirror is placed on AB line, which of the given answer figures is the correct mirror image of the question figure? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

13.
If the given two numbers are interchanged (3 and 8), which of the following equations will NOT be balanced?
(Numbers 3 and 8 are swapped)
A.
8 + 4 ร— 3 โ€“ 6 = 29
B.
8 ร— 2 โ€“ 3 รท 1 = โ€“2
C.
9 + 8 โ€“ 3 ร— 1 = 4
D.
3 โ€“ 8 + 6 = 12
ANSWER :
D. 3 โ€“ 8 + 6 = 12
14.

Select the figure that can replace the question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

15.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
I. All L are V.
II. No L is J.
Conclusions:
I. All V are L.
II. All J are V.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Only conclusion II follows

B.

Only conclusion I follows

C.

Neither conclusion follows

D.

Both conclusions I and II follow

ANSWER :

C. Neither conclusion follows

16.

Q × R means 'Q is wife of R';
Q + R means 'Q is husband of R';
Q ÷ R means 'Q is daughter of R';
Q – R means 'Q is mother of R'.
In the equation W ÷ E + F – G, what is the relation of W to G?

A.

Daughter

B.

Sister

C.

Mother

D.

Wife

ANSWER :

B. Sister

17.

Arrange the given words in the order they appear in the English dictionary:
1. Line
2. Linament
3. Linger
4. Linear
5. Linguist

A.

1,2,4,3,5

B.

1,2,3,4,5

C.

2,1,3,4,5

D.

2,1,4,3,5

ANSWER :

D. 2,1,4,3,5

18.

Select the figure in which the question figure is embedded/hidden. (Rotation not intended) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

19.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight boys sitting in a row facing south. A and H are at the extreme ends. E and F are next to B. C is sitting to the right of B at fourth place. F is to the right of A. D is not adjacent to C. Who is sitting to the right of E?
A.
F
B.
D
C.
G
D.
B
ANSWER :
D. B
20.
Just as the 4th word is related to the 3rd and 2nd is related to the 1st, find the option related to the 5th word:
Bengaluru : City of Gardens :: Srinagar : City of Lakes :: Kolkata : ?
A.
City of Joy
B.
City of Temples
C.
City of Flowers
D.
City of Mountains
ANSWER :
A. City of Joy