SSC GD 2024-23.2.2024-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-23.2.2024-3 SSC Questions

11.

Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? (rotation is NOT allowed)

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

12.

Two positions of a dice are given below. What will come on the face opposite to the face containing 'K' on it? 

A.

M

B.

Z

C.

X

D.

N

ANSWER :

A. M

13.

Arrange the following words in alphabetical order:
1. TECHNOLOGY
2. TECHNICAL
3. TECHNICIAN
4. TECHNIQUE
5. TECHNOPHOBIA

A.

2,4,1,3,5

B.

2,1,4,3,5

C.

2,3,4,1,5

D.

2,3,1,5,4

ANSWER :

C. 2,3,4,1,5

14.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

15.

Three Statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statement I: All drums are guitars.
Statement II: All guitars are flutes.
Statement III: All flutes are sitars.
Conclusion I: Some drums are sitars.
Conclusion II: All sitars are guitars.

A.

Only conclusion I follows

B.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows

C.

Only conclusion II follows

D.

Both conclusions I and II follow

ANSWER :

A. Only conclusion I follows

16.

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter cluster in the same way as the fourth letter cluster is related to the third letter cluster and the second letter cluster is related to the first letter cluster.
AFFECT : FAFETC :: BRIGHT : RBIGTH :: EITHER : ?

A.

IEHTRE

B.

IETHRE

C.

TEIERH

D.

ERHTEI

ANSWER :

B. IETHRE

17.
Which of the following letter will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
Y, T, P, M, K, ?
A.
I
B.
H
C.
L
D.
J
ANSWER :
D. J
18.
In a certain code language, 'BED' is coded as '120', 'FAT' is coded as '360'. What is the code for 'DBY' in that code language?
A.
400
B.
500
C.
600
D.
450
ANSWER :
C. 600
19.
In a certain code language, if TABLE is coded as '80', CHAIR is coded as '78', then what will WINDOW be coded as?
A.
210
B.
176
C.
88
D.
112
ANSWER :
B. 176
20.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
8 + 7 ร— 9 รท 14 โ€“ 3 = 10
A.
3 and 9
B.
8 and 7
C.
8 and 9
D.
14 and 10
ANSWER :
C. 8 and 9