SSC GD 2024-24.2.2024-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-24.2.2024-1 SSC Questions

11.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror MN is placed to the right side of the figure. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

12.
In a certain code language, 'HEIGHT' is coded as 'FCGDEQ'. What is the code for 'METHOD' in that code language?
A.
KCRELB
B.
KCRFMB
C.
KCREMA
D.
KCRELA
ANSWER :
D. KCRELA
13.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

14.
A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
OP, ON, MN, ML, ?
A.
KL
B.
KR
C.
KQ
D.
KM
ANSWER :
A. KL
15.

In the following question, some statements are given and some conclusions are drawn based on those statements. You have to consider the given statements to be true, even if they appear to be different from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions carefully and decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the statements.
Statements:
I. No A is B.
II. Some B are P.
Conclusions:
I. Some B are not A.
II. Some P are not A.

A.

Neither conclusion follows

B.

Only Conclusion I follows

C.

Only Conclusion II follows

D.

Both Conclusions I and II follow

ANSWER :

B. Only Conclusion I follows

16.
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Detective : Clues :: Scientist : ?
A.
Experiments
B.
Dance
C.
Paintings
D.
Songs
ANSWER :
A. Experiments
17.
In a certain code language, 'RING' is coded as 'UMQK'. What is the code for 'SAFE' in that code language?
A.
VEII
B.
VEIJ
C.
VEJJ
D.
VFIT
ANSWER :
A. VEII
18.

From the given option figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. (rotation is NOT allowed)

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

19.

Which of the following groups of letters when sequentially placed from left to right will complete the given series?
aaaa_bbbbaaaa_bbbbb_aa_
abbbbbaaaabbbbb

A.

bbaa

B.

aaaa

C.

abab

D.

bbbb

ANSWER :

B. aaaa

20.
By interchanging the given two numbers (not digits) which of the following equation will be NOT correct?
(Numbers: 7 and 3)
A.
9 ร— 7 + 3 โˆ’ 4 รท 2 = 32
B.
8 รท 2 + 9 ร— 3 โˆ’ 7 = 64
C.
7 + 3 ร— 8 โˆ’ 8 รท 2 = 55
D.
7 ร— 8 โˆ’ 9 + 3 รท 1 = 30
ANSWER :
D. 7 ร— 8 โˆ’ 9 + 3 รท 1 = 30