SSC GD 2024-26.2.2024-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-26.2.2024-1 SSC Questions

11.
Which number will fit in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
2, 5, 11, 23, 47, ?, 191
A.
80
B.
90
C.
95
D.
85
ANSWER :
C. 95
12.
If 100 R 50 S 18 T 9 = 152 and 84 R 30 S 80 T 4 = 134, then 75 R 125 S 200 T 40 = ?
A.
200
B.
205
C.
185
D.
180
ANSWER :
B. 205
13.

If P + Q means P is the brother of Q,
P × Q means P is the mother of Q,
P ÷ Q means P is the father of Q, and
P - Q means P is the sister of Q.
In A × B + C - D + E - F, what is the relation of E to A?

A.

Daughter

B.

Son's daughter

C.

Mother

D.

Sister

ANSWER :

B. Son's daughter

14.

In the following question, select the missing figure from the given alternatives. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

15.

If a mirror is placed on line AB, which of the answer figures is the correct mirror image of the given figure? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

16.

In the following question, select the missing figure from the given alternatives. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

17.

Arrange the given words in alphabetical order:
1. PINK,
2. PING,
3. PICK,
4. PULL,
5. PUSH

A.

3, 2, 1, 4, 5

B.

3, 4, 1, 2, 5

C.

3, 1, 2, 4, 5

D.

3, 5, 4, 2, 1

ANSWER :

A. 3, 2, 1, 4, 5

18.

In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements
Statements:
I. No S is T.
II. Some U are S.
Conclusions:
I. Some U are not T.
II. All T are U.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Only conclusion II follows

B.

Both conclusions I and II follow

C.

Only conclusion I follows

D.

Neither conclusion follows

ANSWER :

C. Only conclusion I follows

19.

From the given answer figures, select the figure in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. (Rotation not allowed) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

20.
Which group of letters from the given options will complete the series when placed sequentially from left to right?
defghd_fghd_fghdef_hdefgh_efgh
A.
eged
B.
eegd
C.
efgh
D.
fdgh
ANSWER :
B. eegd