SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-1 SSC Questions

11.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
5, 34, 1, 38, -3, ?
A.
40
B.
44
C.
47
D.
42
ANSWER :
D. 42
12.

Four different positions of the same dice are given below. Find the number opposite of 51. 

A.

53

B.

55

C.

52

D.

54

ANSWER :

B. 55

13.
If 60 @ 35 # 15 * 6 = -65 and 40 @ 30 # 6 * 7 = -32, then 90 @ 10 # 6 * 5 = ?
A.
70
B.
60
C.
65
D.
50
ANSWER :
D. 50
14.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

15.
P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven friends sitting in a single row facing North. S is to the immediate right of R. T and P are neighbours of U. Q is to the immediate left of R and on second place from left most end. P is at the right most end. Who is sitting on the immediate left of S?
A.
R
B.
T
C.
Q
D.
U
ANSWER :
A. R
16.

Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

17.
By Interchanging the given two numbers which of the following equation will be correct?
5 and 9
A.
5 + 9 × 2 - 3 = 18
B.
5 - 9 + 6 = 10
C.
5 - 3 + 9 = 4
D.
5 + 3 × 2 - 9 = 12
ANSWER :
B. 5 - 9 + 6 = 10
18.
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word. New York : United States :: Sydney : ?
A.
Japan
B.
England
C.
Australia
D.
Canada
ANSWER :
C. Australia
19.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
165, ?, 195, 210, 225, 240
A.
180
B.
185
C.
192
D.
172
ANSWER :
A. 180
20.

In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. All red are green.
II. Some pink are green.
Conclusions:
I. Some pink are not red.
II. All green are red.
III. Some green are red.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Both conclusions I and II follows

B.

All conclusion follows

C.

Neither conclusion follows

D.

Only conclusion III follows

ANSWER :

D. Only conclusion III follows