SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-27.2.2024-3 SSC Questions

11.
Eight boys A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing opposite to the centre (not necessarily in the same order). B is fourth to the left of H. Only two boys sit between F and B. E is second to the left of D. F is second to the left of C. C is an immediate neighbour of G. C is not an immediate neighbour of B. Who is sitting on the immediate left of E?
A.
B
B.
H
C.
A
D.
G
ANSWER :
D. G
12.

Which of the following groups of letters when sequentially placed from left to right will complete the given series?
dddeeeff _ dddeeeff _ dddeeefffdddeee _ ff _

A.

fdef

B.

fded

C.

edfd

D.

ffef

ANSWER :

D. ffef

13.
In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
OTYJ : QVAL :: DGKX : ?
A.
JKMP
B.
SUTL
C.
JJDK
D.
FIMZ
ANSWER :
D. FIMZ
14.
T ร— U' means 'T is the mother of U'
'T + U' means 'T is the sister of U'
'T รท U' means 'T is the daughter of U'
'T - U' means 'T is the wife of U'
How is D related to A in the expression 'A ร— B + C รท D'?
A.
Husband
B.
Son
C.
Father
D.
Brother
ANSWER :
A. Husband
15.
Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
8 ร— 4 - 18 รท 2 + 16 = 63
A.
16 and 18
B.
8 and 4
C.
16 and 8
D.
2 and 4
ANSWER :
C. 16 and 8
16.
By Interchanging the given two numbers (not digits) which of the following equation will be NOT correct?
5 and 8
A.
5 โˆ’ 8 + 7 = 10
B.
5 + 8 ร— 3 โˆ’ 9 = 14
C.
8 โˆ’ 5 ร— 2 + 6 = โˆ’3
D.
5 ร— 7 + 8 โˆ’ 3 = 58
ANSWER :
C. 8 โˆ’ 5 ร— 2 + 6 = โˆ’3
17.

Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure? (rotation is not allowed) 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

18.

Two positions of a dice are given below. What will come on the face opposite to the face containing 'L' on it? 

A.

2

B.

R

C.

3

D.

A

ANSWER :

B. R

19.
Five friends P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting around a circular table facing away from the centre. S is sitting to the immediate right of R. P sits exactly between Q and T. Q sits to the immediate left of R. Who sits to the immediate right of P?
A.
R
B.
S
C.
T
D.
Q
ANSWER :
D. Q
20.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
344, 348, 357, ?, 398, 434
A.
370
B.
380
C.
373
D.
371
ANSWER :
C. 373