SSC GD 2024-29.2.2024-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-29.2.2024-1 SSC Questions

11.
P is the mother of Q. Q is the sister of R. R is the brother of S. S is the husband of T. T is the sister of U. U is the wife of V.
How many female members are in the family?
A.
4
B.
1
C.
3
D.
2
ANSWER :
A. 4
12.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
68, 69, 77, 104, 168, ?
A.
280
B.
300
C.
293
D.
308
ANSWER :
C. 293
13.

Arrange the given words in alphabetical order:
1. MYSTERY
2. MYSTICAL
3. MYTHOLOGY
4. MYSTERIOUS
5. MYTHICAL

A.

4, 1, 2, 5, 3

B.

4, 2, 5, 3, 1

C.

4, 1, 5, 3, 2

D.

4, 1, 2, 3, 5

ANSWER :

A. 4, 1, 2, 5, 3

14.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror PQ is placed to the right side of the figure. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

15.
In a certain code language, 'AHEM' is coded as 'XDBI'. What is the code for 'BETS' in that code language?
A.
YAPO
B.
YBQP
C.
YBQO
D.
YAQO
ANSWER :
D. YAQO
16.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror PQ is placed to the right side of the figure. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

17.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

18.

Three Statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements
Statement I: No bridge is a mountain.
Statement II: Some mountains are monuments.
Statement III: All monuments are harbours.
Conclusion I: Some harbours are mountains.
Conclusion II: No bridge is a monument.

A.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows

B.

Only conclusion II follows

C.

Both conclusions I and II follow

D.

Only conclusion I follows

ANSWER :

D. Only conclusion I follows

19.

In the following question, select the figure which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

20.
Seven friends M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. S and O are not sitting next to each other. R sits to the immediate left of M. M sits second to the left of S. Q is sitting between N and O. N is a neighbor of S. Who is sitting to the immediate left of N?
A.
M
B.
S
C.
Q
D.
O
ANSWER :
B. S