SSC GD 2024-29.2.2024-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2024-29.2.2024-3 SSC Questions

11.

Three Statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statement I: All mathematicians are logical thinkers.
Statement II: Some logical thinkers are scientists.
Statement III: Some scientists are fool.
Conclusion I: Some scientists are not fool.
Conclusion II: Some logical thinkers are not scientists.

A.

Neither conclusion I nor II follows

B.

Both conclusions I and II follow

C.

Only conclusion I follows

D.

Only conclusion II follows

ANSWER :

A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

12.
Select the option that is related to the fifth word in the same way as the fourth word is related to the third word and the second word is related to the first word.
INDIA : NEW DELHI :: BANGLADESH : DHAKA :: FRANCE : ?
A.
PARIS
B.
BUDAPEST
C.
NEWYORK
D.
UNITED KINGDOM
ANSWER :
A. PARIS
13.

If A + B means A is the wife of B,
A × B means A is the father of B,
A ÷ B means A is the mother of B,
A $ B means A is the brother of B,
and A − B means A is the sister of B.
If P + D $ B + H × T – M, then how is H related to D?

A.

Sister

B.

Brother

C.

Sister's husband

D.

Father

ANSWER :

C. Sister's husband

14.
In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
750, 715, 680, 645, 610, ?
A.
574
B.
570
C.
573
D.
575
ANSWER :
D. 575
15.

Three different positions of the same dice are given below. Find the number opposite of 2. 

A.

12

B.

6

C.

10

D.

8

ANSWER :

A. 12

16.

Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

17.
A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
NRT, OSU, PTV, QUW, ?
A.
PQR
B.
RVX
C.
MHD
D.
RXM
ANSWER :
B. RVX
18.

Eight teachers Jatin, Abhi, Gopal, Heena, Ishaa, Rohit, Kajal and Leela are sitting around a circular table facing opposite to the centre (not necessarily in the same order). Abhi is second to the left of Heena. Rohit is third to the right of Heena. Gopal is second to the right of Jatin. Rohit is second to the left of Jatin. Kajal is third to the left of Ishaa. Who is sitting to the immediate left of Gopal?

A.

Heena

B.

Abhi

C.

Kajal

D.

Rohit

ANSWER :

B. Abhi

19.

Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Liberal
2. Libra
3. Library
4. Libel
5. Liability

A.

4, 5, 2, 1, 3

B.

5, 4, 1, 2, 3

C.

4, 5, 1, 2, 3

D.

5, 4, 1, 3, 2

ANSWER :

B. 5, 4, 1, 2, 3

20.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
10 - 2 ÷ 4 + 6 × 3 = 19

A.

- and ÷

B.

= and ×

C.

+ and -

D.

× and ÷

ANSWER :

A. - and ÷