Group 2 2015 July GT TNPSC Question Paper

Group 2 2015 July GT TNPSC Questions

31.
Zamindari system was introduced by
A.
Thomas Munroe
B.
Lord Cornwallis
C.
Venkata Subbaiah
D.
Myrdal
ANSWER :
B. Lord Cornwallis
32.
Which one of the following states of India has no railway line?
A.
Arunachal Pradesh
B.
Meghalaya
C.
Tripura
D.
Nagaland
ANSWER :
D. Nagaland
33.
Land reforms provide
A.
Finance for improving fertility of land holding
B.
Incentives and encouragement to land owners
C.
Incentives and encouragement to the tillers
D.
Finance for starting petty shops for farmers
ANSWER :
C. Incentives and encouragement to the tillers
34.

Who among the following has made the first systematic attempt of planning in india?

A.

Jawaharlal Nehru

B.

Mahatma Gandhiji

C.

M. Viswesvarayya

D.

P.C. Mahalnobis

ANSWER :

C. M. Viswesvarayya

35.
Who was the leader of Satyagraha Committee, organised for the removal of Neel Statue in Chennai?
A.
N. Somayajulu
B.
P. Varadarajulu
C.
Padmasani Ammal
D.
Srinivasa Ayyangar
ANSWER :
A. N. Somayajulu
36.
When did Nehru become the President of Indian National Congress?
A.
On 6 July 1946
B.
On 15 August 1947
C.
On 26 November 1949
D.
On 26 January 1950
ANSWER :
A. On 6 July 1946
37.
From which novel was the National song of Vande Mataram taken?
A.
Bavani Mandir
B.
Sandhya
C.
Kesari
D.
Anand Math
ANSWER :
D. Anand Math
38.
During the freedom struggle on which day the Indian National Congress celebrated the Poorna Swaraj?
A.
January 26, 1930
B.
January 26, 1929
C.
August 15, 1930
D.
August 15, 1929
ANSWER :
A. January 26, 1930
39.
If "HYDROGEN" is represented as JCJZYSSD, how "ANTIMONY" will be represented as
A.
CPVKOQPA
B.
CRZQWABO
C.
ERXMQSRC
D.
GTZOSUTE
ANSWER :
B. CRZQWABO
40.

Arrange in descending order :

ANSWER :

A.