SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-11.1.2023-3 SSC Questions

11.
Six students are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Vendyll is sitting fourth to the right of Leander. Michael is sitting third to the right of Vendyll. Gandhar is sitting second to the left of Michael. Yogita is sitting third to the right of Gandhar. Rocky is the immediate neighbour of Vendyll and Yogita. Who is sitting between Leander and Vendyll?
A.
Rocky
B.
Gandhar
C.
Yogita
D.
Michael
ANSWER :
B. Gandhar
12.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
Drum : Percussion :: Guitar : ________

A.

Wind

B.

String

C.

Sitar

D.

Flute

ANSWER :

B. String

13.
In a certain code language, 'COVER' is written as '18522153' and 'STINK' is written as '111492019'. How will 'PLATE' be written in that language?
A.
52011216
B.
16121195
C.
68541264
D.
56841525
ANSWER :
A. 52011216
14.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
Sharp : blunt :: Dim : ?

A.

Sight

B.

Dark

C.

Light

D.

Bright

ANSWER :

D. Bright

15.

Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the face opposite the face showing '4'.

A.

3

B.

5

C.

2

D.

1

ANSWER :

B. 5

16.

Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in the English dictionary?
1-chair,
2-chain,
3-charm,
4-charge,
5-charcoal

A.

2,1,5,4,3

B.

1,2,3,4,5

C.

2,4,1,3,5

D.

2,3,1,4,5

ANSWER :

A. 2,1,5,4,3

17.

A @ B' means 'A is the son of B'
'A & B' means 'A is the mother of B'
'A # B' means 'A is the daughter of B'
Which of the following options means 'Q is the wife of S'?

A.

P @ Q & R # S

B.

R @ S @ Q # P

C.

R @ S & Q # P

D.

P # Q @ R # S

ANSWER :

A. P @ Q & R # S

18.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
No coats are pants.
All pants are shirts.
Some shirts are coats.
Conclusions:
I. No coats are shirts.
II. Some shirts are pants.
III. Some pants are coats.

A.

All conclusions follow

B.

Only conclusions II and III follow

C.

Only conclusion II follows

D.

Only conclusions I and III follow

ANSWER :

C. Only conclusion II follows

19.
In a certain code language, 'RESPECT' is written as 'EECPRST', 'HONOUR' is written as 'OOUHNR', how will 'COURAGE' be written as in that language?
A.
AEOUCRG
B.
AEOUCGR
C.
CGRAEOU
D.
CRGAEOU
ANSWER :
B. AEOUCGR
20.
Six persons Hema, Rekha, Jaya, Sushma, Nimmi and Barkha are sitting in a row facing north. Barkha is not sitting beside Jaya and Jaya is sitting at the extreme right. Only Hema is sitting between Nimmi and Barkha. Nimmi is not sitting beside Sushma and Jaya. Only Rekha is sitting between Sushma and Jaya. Who is sitting to the immediate right of Barkha?
A.
Jaya
B.
Hema
C.
Sushma
D.
Nimmi
ANSWER :
C. Sushma