SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-12.1.2023-2 SSC Questions

11.
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the series?
19, 21, ?, 134, 538, 2692
A.
44
B.
38
C.
68
D.
84
ANSWER :
A. 44
12.
Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G sit in a straight row facing north. A sits third to the left of D. D sits to the extreme right. Only two people sit between A and F. B is an immediate neighbour of F. Only 1 person sits between C and D. G is not an immediate neighbour of A. How many people sit between F and C?
A.
2
B.
5
C.
3
D.
4
ANSWER :
C. 3
13.

Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear inthe English dictionary?
1-Peanut,
2-Peasant,
3-Peacock,
4-Peach,
5-Pencil

A.

4,3,5,1,2

B.

3,4,5,1,2

C.

4,3,1,2,5

D.

3,4,1,2,5

ANSWER :

C. 4,3,1,2,5

14.

'G + H' = G is the daughter of H.
'G – H' = G is the husband of H.
'G × H' = G is the brother of H.
If the relationships in a family are represented as: A + Q – R + K − Y, then how is K related to A?

A.

Brother

B.

Father

C.

Husband

D.

Mother's father

ANSWER :

D. Mother's father

15.

Select the option that is related to the fifth term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term and the fourth term is related to the third term.
ARCS : ENHN :: GHAT : KDFO :: MUSK : ?

A.

PRYE

B.

QRXE

C.

PQYF

D.

QQXF

ANSWER :

D. QQXF

16.

Which of the following letters will replace the question mark (?) and complete the following letter series?
T, R, P, N, L, J, ?

A.

I

B.

H

C.

F

D.

G

ANSWER :

B. H

17.

In a certain coded language, ‘distant face’ is coded as ‘human sad’, ‘face stairs’ is coded as ‘sad overpower’, ‘distant cup’ is coded as ‘human tea’, and ‘stairs cup’ is coded as ‘overpower tea’. What is the code word for ‘face’?

A.

overpower

B.

tea

C.

human

D.

sad

ANSWER :

D. sad

18.

Select the option that is related to the sixth term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term and the third term is related to the fourth term.
169 : 182 :: 225 : 240 :: ? : 306

A.

291

B.

289

C.

192

D.

195

ANSWER :

B. 289

19.

In a certain code language, ‘TRUTH’ is coded as UQVSI and ‘FIRST’ is coded as GHSRU. How will ‘WHITE’ be coded in that language?

A.

DSRGV

B.

XIJUF

C.

VGHSD

D.

XGJSF

ANSWER :

D. XGJSF

20.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
72 × 3 + 32 ÷ 4 - 16 = 136

A.

× and ÷

B.

÷ and -

C.

+ and -

D.

× and +

ANSWER :

A. × and ÷