SSC GD 2023-13.1.2023-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-13.1.2023-1 SSC Questions

11.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
35 + 21 – 168 ÷ 28 × 7 = 154
A.
– and +
B.
+ and ÷
C.
× and –
D.
÷ and –
ANSWER :
C. × and –
12.
Which of the following letters will replace the question mark (?) and complete the following letter series?
D, B, X, R, J, ?
A.
A
B.
Y
C.
Z
D.
X
ANSWER :
C. Z
13.

Three Statements are given followed by Three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All tubes are pipes.
All switches are pipes.
All pipes are boards.
Conclusions:
I. All switches are boards.
II. All boards are tubes.
III. Some boards are switches.
Which conclusion(s) logically follow(s)?

A.

Only conclusions I and II follow

B.

Only conclusions I and III follow

C.

Only conclusions II and III follow

D.

All conclusions follow

ANSWER :

B. Only conclusions I and III follow

14.
In a code language, 'DEVOTE' is written as '71' and 'DIALECT' is written as '54'. How will 'DIESEL' be written in that language?
A.
54
B.
53
C.
47
D.
49
ANSWER :
A. 54
15.
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?
45 + 3 ÷ 27 - 9 × 18 = 14
A.
+ and -
B.
× and +
C.
÷ and +
D.
÷ and ×
ANSWER :
B. × and +
16.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
2, ?, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30
A.
6
B.
7
C.
8
D.
5
ANSWER :
A. 6
17.
Select the option that is related to the fourth term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term and the fifth term is related to the sixth term.
18 : 30 :: ? : 66 :: 54 : 102
A.
36
B.
46
C.
42
D.
38
ANSWER :
A. 36
18.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
Poem : Poet :: Shoes : ?

A.

Cobbler

B.

Carpenter

C.

Doctor

D.

Chef

ANSWER :

A. Cobbler

19.

Which figure should replace the question mark (?) if the series were to be continued? 

ANSWER :

D.

20.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
40, 40, ?, 58, 76, 100, 130
A.
46
B.
55
C.
70
D.
45
ANSWER :
A. 46