SSC GD 2023-13.1.2023-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-13.1.2023-2 SSC Questions

11.
Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the sixth number is related to the fifth number.
4 : 30 :: 7 : ? :: 6 : 56
A.
72
B.
76
C.
70
D.
80
ANSWER :
A. 72
12.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
Bat : Cricket :: Racquet : ?

A.

Golf

B.

Baseball

C.

Tennis

D.

Hockey

ANSWER :

C. Tennis

13.
Which of the following terms will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
FPA, HSB, IVD, KYE, ?, NEH
A.
MAG
B.
MBG
C.
LBG
D.
LAH
ANSWER :
C. LBG
14.

Select the figure that will come next in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

15.

‘Expand’ is related to ‘Stretch’ in the same way as ‘Contract’ is related to ‘________’.(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word)

A.

Shrink

B.

Volume

C.

Huge

D.

Range

ANSWER :

A. Shrink

16.

A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

17.

Select the correct mirror image of the given combination when the mirror is placed at 'PQ' as shown below.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

18.

Ten friends went to a restaurant to have their lunch and sat in two parallel rows facing each other, such that five members are sitting in each row. K, L, M, N, O are sitting in Row 1 facing north, while persons F, G, H, I, J in Row 2 face south. N is facing the neighbour of J. Two persons sit between J and H. I sits in the middle of the line. G does not sit at any of the corners; G is neither facing M nor K. K sits to the left of M but not immediate left. J is the immediate neighbour of the person who is sitting at the corner. N does not sit at any of the corners. L is sitting second to the left of N. How many persons are sitting between J and G?

A.

Zero

B.

One

C.

Two

D.

Three

ANSWER :

B. One

19.
Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in an English dictionary?
1. MISTER
2. MASTER
3. MARTYR
4. MISTRESS
5. MARTHA
A.
3, 5, 2, 1, 4
B.
3, 5, 1, 2, 4
C.
5, 3, 1, 2, 4
D.
5, 3, 2, 1, 4
ANSWER :
D. 5, 3, 2, 1, 4
20.

Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and to balance the given equation.
64 * 140 * 2 * 4 * 10

A.

+, −, =, ÷

B.

=, ÷, −, +

C.

−, +, ÷, =

D.

=, ÷, +, −

ANSWER :

D. =, ÷, +, −