SSC GD 2023-13.1.2023-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2023-13.1.2023-3 SSC Questions

11.
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
29, 65, 95, 119, ?, 149, 155
A.
137
B.
143
C.
119
D.
131
ANSWER :
A. 137
12.

Which option represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in the English dictionary?
1. instant
2. invite
3. ingrained
4. initiate
5. intimate

A.

3, 5, 1, 4, 2

B.

3, 4, 5, 1, 2

C.

3, 4, 1, 5, 2

D.

3, 1, 5, 4, 2

ANSWER :

C. 3, 4, 1, 5, 2

13.

Select the figure that will come next in the following figure series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

14.
In a certain code language, 'BRAND' is written as 'DTYPF' and 'TOWER' is written as 'VMYCT'. How will 'STUDY' be written in that language?
A.
URWBA
B.
UVSFA
C.
UVWFA
D.
UVWFW
ANSWER :
B. UVSFA
15.

Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the face opposite the face showing '1'.

A.

6

B.

5

C.

3

D.

2

ANSWER :

B. 5

16.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed.)
(14, 231, 19) and (7, 154, 15).

A.

(13, 210, 17)

B.

(11, 188, 13)

C.

(9, 160, 15)

D.

(18, 242, 20)

ANSWER :

A. (13, 210, 17)

17.
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
BMYU, YJVR, ?, SDPL, PAMI
A.
WHSO
B.
VHSO
C.
VGSO
D.
WGSO
ANSWER :
C. VGSO
18.
In a certain code language, 'TERMINATOR' is written as 'ROTANTERMI' and 'SUPERMAN' is written as 'NAMRSUPE'. How will 'AVENGERS' be written in that language?
A.
SERGAVEN
B.
SREGAVEN
C.
SREAGVEN
D.
SREGAVNE
ANSWER :
B. SREGAVEN
19.
Five friends (A, B, C, E and F) are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. F is sitting to the immediate right of C. A is sitting to the immediate left of C. E is sitting to the immediate right of F. Who is sitting to the immediate right of B?
A.
E
B.
C
C.
F
D.
A
ANSWER :
D. A
20.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
(The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
Three : Triangle :: Four : ?

A.

Octagon

B.

Angle

C.

Rectangle

D.

Pentagon

ANSWER :

C. Rectangle