Group 2 2018 November GE TNPSC Question Paper

Group 2 2018 November GE TNPSC Questions

21.
The members of the Central Administrative Tribunal are given status of Judges of High Court from an Amendment in the year :
A.
2003
B.
2004
C.
2005
D.
2006
ANSWER :
D. 2006
22.
What is the aim of Pradhan Mantri Gram-Sadak Yojana?
A.
Provide all Weather road connectivity
B.
Provide all Weather to Tele communication connectivity
C.
Provide Food Security in all seasons
D.
Provide Education to all people
ANSWER :
A. Provide all Weather road connectivity
23.
When was the "Industrial Finance Corporation of India" established in India?
A.
January 1, 1950
B.
July 1, 1948
C.
June 5, 1951
D.
May 1, 1950
ANSWER :
B. July 1, 1948
24.
Which is the biggest nationalised enterprise?
A.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
B.
Indian Post Department
C.
Indian Railways
D.
Oil and Natural Gas Commision
ANSWER :
C. Indian Railways
25.
Identify the mismatch :
A.
White revolution - Milk
B.
Green revolution - Food grains
C.
Blue revolution - Fish
D.
Yellow revolution - Flowers
ANSWER :
D. Yellow revolution - Flowers
26.
National Agricultural policy aims at a growth rate of ___________ per year.
A.
3%
B.
4%
C.
6%
D.
8%
ANSWER :
B. 4%
27.
In how many years will the sum of Rs.1,600 amount to Rs. 1,852.20 at 5% per annum compound interest?
A.
3
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6
ANSWER :
A. 3
28.

Simplify :

ANSWER :

B.  

29.

Find the area of the iron sheet required to prepare a cone 24 cm high with base radius 7 cm

A.

704 cm2

B.

702 cm2

C.

700 cm2

D.

668 cm2

ANSWER :

A. 704 cm2

30.
The sum of the series 31+33+….+53 is
A.
729
B.
341
C.
504
D.
604
ANSWER :
C. 504