SSC GD 2025-11.2.2025-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-11.2.2025-1 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes:
Males, Fathers, Females

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

2.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
No almond is a date.
No date is a raisin.
No date is a cherry.
Conclusions:
(I) No almond is a raisin.
(II) Some cherries are raisins.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Only conclusion (I) follows

B.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

C.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

D.

Only conclusion (II) follows

ANSWER :

B. Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

3.

What will come in the place of the question mark (‘?’) in the following equation, if ‘÷’ and ‘×’ are interchanged and ‘+’ and ‘−’ are interchanged?
27 − 6 ÷ 4 + 24 × 3 = ?

A.

46

B.

44

C.

45

D.

43

ANSWER :

D. 43

4.
In a certain code language, 'we like trees' is coded as 'bv mn fd' and 'trees like water' is coded as 'bv cx fd'. How is 'we' coded in the given language?
A.
bv
B.
cx
C.
mn
D.
fd
ANSWER :
C. mn
5.
What should come in place of (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
OAS, QCU, SEW, UGY, ?
A.
WHB
B.
WIA
C.
VJB
D.
VHZ
ANSWER :
B. WIA
6.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
195 175 150 120 85 ?
A.
45
B.
30
C.
36
D.
40
ANSWER :
A. 45
7.
Each letter in the word HARMFUL is arranged in the English alphabetical order. How many letters are there in the English alphabetical order between the letter which is third from the left end and the one which is third from the right end in the new letter-cluster thus formed?
A.
4
B.
5
C.
7
D.
3
ANSWER :
A. 4
8.
Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series:
E _ _ MXEGL _ _ _ GLM _ E _ _ MX
A.
GLMXEXGL
B.
GMLXEXGL
C.
GLMXEGXL
D.
MGLXEXGL
ANSWER :
A. GLMXEXGL
9.

Two different positions of the same dice are given below. Which is the number on the face opposite to the face containing 12?

A.

11

B.

9

C.

8

D.

7

ANSWER :

B. 9

10.

In a certain code language,
‘A + B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’,
‘A − B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’,
‘A × B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’ and
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is the father of B.’
Based on the above, how is P related to T if ‘P + Q ÷ R − S × T’?

A.

Wife's sister

B.

Sister

C.

Wife's mother

D.

Mother

ANSWER :

A. Wife's sister