SSC GD 2025-5.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-5.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
A paper is folded and punched as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

2.

In a certain code language,
'A + B' means 'A is the daughter of B',
'A - B' means 'A is the brother of B',
'A x B' means 'A is the wife of B' and
'A ÷ B' means 'A is the father of B'.
Based on the above, how is P related to T if 'P + Q ÷ R × S – T'?

A.

Brother's wife's sister

B.

Wife's sister

C.

Brother's wife's mother

D.

Wife's mother

ANSWER :

A. Brother's wife's sister

3.
DSXL is related to FUZN in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, GMUB is related to IOWD. To which of the following is TFON related, following the same logic?
A.
SEQP
B.
VHQP
C.
SENM
D.
VHNM
ANSWER :
B. VHQP
4.
What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following equation, if '+' and 'โˆ’' are interchanged and 'ร—' and 'รท' are interchanged?
19 + 55 ร— 5 โˆ’ 7 รท 3 = ?
A.
33
B.
41
C.
29
D.
37
ANSWER :
C. 29
5.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing 4 people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons.
In row 1 — L, M, N and O are seated and all of them are facing south.
In row 2 - P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north.
Thus, each person faces another person from the other row. Q sits to the immediate right of S. Only two people sit between L and M. S faces L. The one who faces N sits to the immediate left of P. R does not sit at any of the extreme ends.
Who among the following faces O?

A.

P

B.

S

C.

R

D.

Q

ANSWER :

D. Q

6.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
878, 880, 884, 890, 898, ?
A.
904
B.
906
C.
908
D.
910
ANSWER :
C. 908
7.

Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes:
Married, Women, Doctors

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

8.
In a certain code language, 'MRGF' is coded as '15-20-9-8' and 'YDXB' is coded as '27-6-26-4'. What is the code for 'JWAS' in the given code language?
A.
14-27-5-23
B.
11-23-2-22
C.
12-25-3-21
D.
16-28-6-24
ANSWER :
C. 12-25-3-21
9.
DKSO is related to CIPK in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, LAPZ is related to KYMV. To which of the given options is EYGN related, following the same logic?
A.
BWDK
B.
DWDJ
C.
BVDK
D.
CVCI
ANSWER :
B. DWDJ
10.

Identify the figure given in the options, which when put in place of the question mark (?) will logically complete the series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.