SSC GD 2025-17.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-17.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
All cubs are foals.
All cubs are puppies.
All kittens are puppies.
conclusions
(I): All kittens are foals.
(II): Some puppies are foals.

A.

Only conclusion (I) follows.

B.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow.

C.

Only conclusion (II) follows.

D.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows.

ANSWER :

C. Only conclusion (II) follows.

2.

Identify the figure given in the options which when put in place of the question mark (?) will logically complete the series.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

3.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd man out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

AEC

B.

CHE

C.

LPN

D.

TXV

ANSWER :

B. CHE

4.

VF 19 is related to YB -2 in a certain way. In the same way, TX 11 is related to WT -10. To which of the following is PL 6 related following the same logic?

A.

RH -16

B.

HT -14

C.

SH -15

D.

HR -13

ANSWER :

C. SH -15

5.

Seven people, E, F, G, H, K, L and N, are sitting in a row facing north (but not necessarily in the same order) .Only two people sit to the left of N. Only three people sit between N and H. Only one person sits between H and F. K sits to the immediate left of L. E is not an immediate neighbour of H. How many people sit to the left of G?

A.

Two

B.

One

C.

Five

D.

Four

ANSWER :

C. Five

6.

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
623 625 629 635 643 ?

A.

656

B.

655

C.

653

D.

651

ANSWER :

C. 653

7.

Select the correct alternative that when filled in the blanks in the same sequence will make the series logically complete
_OLPM_NROS_TQUR_ SWT_

A.

JQNVZ

B.

KOPUX

C.

JONUZ

D.

KQPVX

ANSWER :

D. KQPVX

8.

Select the option figure in which the given figure is embedded as its part (rotation is NOT allowed).

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

9.

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
ZZZ CCC FFF III ?

A.

GGG

B.

KKK

C.

HHH

D.

LLL

ANSWER :

D. LLL

10.

In a certain code language,
'A + B' means ‘A is the mother of B’,
'A – B' means ‘A is the brother of B’,
'A × B' means ‘A is the wife of B’ and
'A ÷ B' means ‘A is the father of B’.
Based on the above, how is Q related to T if ‘P + Q – R × S ÷ T’?

A.

Daughter

B.

Mother's brother

C.

Brother's wife

D.

Wife's father

ANSWER :

B. Mother's brother